KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

A decision on sentence has yet to be made

Russian translation: суду еще только предстоит вынести приговор (дальше по варианту Андрея)


18:00 Dec 21, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: A decision on sentence has yet to be made
A decision on sentence has yet to be made and the proposal the pre- sentence report puts forward is likely to be carefully considered by the court
vita_translates
Lithuania
Russian translation:суду еще только предстоит вынести приговор (дальше по варианту Андрея)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Решение об избрании меры наказания еще не вынесено, поэтому предложение,
Angela Greenfield
5Суду все еще надлежит вынести решение в связи с приговором
Tsiuri Pilauri
4решение относительно приговора еще рассматриваетсяEllen Kraus
3решение суда относительно приговора/наказания должно быть еще принятоMarina Dolinsky
3 -1суду еще только предстоит вынести приговор (дальше по варианту Андрея)
Igor Antipin


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a decision on sentence has yet to be made
решение суда относительно приговора/наказания должно быть еще принято


Explanation:
.

Marina Dolinsky
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: could you pls help me to translate the full sentence...thanks a lot...


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a decision on sentence has yet to be made
Суду все еще надлежит вынести решение в связи с приговором


Explanation:
-

Tsiuri Pilauri
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a decision on sentence has yet to be made
суду еще только предстоит вынести приговор (дальше по варианту Андрея)


Explanation:
...

Example sentence(s):
  • Теперь суду предстоит вынести приговор и назначить наказание.
Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Greenfield: As I said, this is the wrong translation, since it doesn't reflect what actually happened. The приговор (to find the person guilty of the crime) was already made by the jury, the court has to decide on the **sentence** (назначить наказание)
6 days

disagree  Ocean122: Согласен с Анжелой. Это неправильный перевод. Он бы подходил, если бы в оригинале было слово "verdict."
109 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a decision on sentence has yet to be made
решение относительно приговора еще рассматривается


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 114

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a decision on sentence has yet to be made
Решение об избрании меры наказания еще не вынесено, поэтому предложение,


Explanation:
содержащееся в докладе, подготовленном перед определением меры наказания, будет принято во внимание судом (имеется в виду, что при вынесения решения об избрании меры наказания, суд будет основывать это решение, в частности, на предложениях, выдвинутых probation services (службой пробации) в этом докладе).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2010-12-22 16:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

См. мои замечания в колонке дискуссии о разнице в уголовных процессах между США и Россией.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 629