KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

domicile, residence

Russian translation: место постоянного проживания /место обычного фактического проживания


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:domicile / habitual residence
Russian translation:место постоянного проживания /место обычного фактического проживания
Entered by: Natalie

10:52 Dec 23, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / adoption act
English term or phrase: domicile, residence
1. Foreign adoptions effected in place of domicile of adopters.
2. Foreign adoptions effected in place of habitual residence of adopters.
3. Foreign adoptions effected in place where adopters ordinarily resident.
4. Foreign adoptions where adopters ordinarily resident in State.

Помогите, пожалуйста, разобраться с понятиями domicile и residence в данном контексте.
Спасибо!
Alexey Rakuta
см.
Explanation:
Domicile = юридический адрес лица, постоянное местожительство, домицилий

residence = фактическое место проживания (в т.ч. временное местонахождение); разумеется, может быть иным, нежели юридический адрес


Ordinarily Resident (OR) – A Foreign National or US citizen who:
* Is locally resident; and,
* Has legal, permanent resident status within the host country; and,
* Is subject to host country employment and tax laws.
По-русски - статус "обычно проживающего"
_______________________________________________________
Разница между habitual и ordinarily:

Ordinary residence means habitual residence, discounting any temporary absences. Working outside the UK for a whole year, with only a few months spent here, would mean you were not ordinarily resident during that year.

Таким образом, habitual = обычное фактическое проживание, тогда как ordinarily = обычное проживание
_________________________________________________________


Посмотрите двуязычный документ конвенции http://refugee.memo.ru/For_All/LAW.nsf/94d834d22cac29bbc3256... - вам наверняка пригодится; см. также обсуждение понятий в http://www.law.edu.ru/doc/document.asp?docID=1232413


________________________________________________________

Конкретно по вашему документу мое предложение перевода таково:

1. Foreign adoptions effected in place of domicile of adopters = по месту постоянного проживания
2. Foreign adoptions effected in place of habitual residence of adopters = по месту обычного фактического проживания
3. Foreign adoptions effected in place where adopters ordinarily resident = по обычному месту проживания
4. Foreign adoptions where adopters ordinarily resident in State = по обычному месту проживания в штате
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5домицилий (домициль) vs фактическое место жительства/нахождения
Nadezhda Kirichenko
4 +2см.
Natalie
4 +1официальный адрес (прописка), место жительства (фактическое)
Ivan Borshchevsky
4См.ниже
Andriy Bublikov
4 -1проживание
Alba Longa


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
официальный адрес (прописка), место жительства (фактическое)


Explanation:
Цитаты из Оксфордского словаря:
domicile /′dɒmɪsʌɪl/, /-sɪl/ • n. formal or Law
1) the country in which a person has permanent residence.
› chiefly N. Amer. a person's home.
2) the place at which a company or other body is registered.
• v. (be domiciled) formal or Law treat a specified country as a permanent home.
› chiefly N. Amer. reside; be based.
- ORIGIN ME: via OFr. from L. domicilium ‘dwelling’, from domus ‘home’.

и

residence • n.
1) the fact of residing somewhere.
2) a person's home.
3) the official house of a government minister or other official figure.
- PHRASES artist (or writer) in residence an artist or writer who is based within a college or other institution and is available for teaching purposes.

Ivan Borshchevsky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko: except for "прописка" as mentioned :)
47 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
проживание


Explanation:
В целом это синонимичные понятия. Не думаю, что между ними есть чёткая словарная разница.
1. Постоянное место проживания
Между п.2 и 3 я разницы не вижу. "Где ... проживают большую часть времени".

Alba Longa
Russian Federation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Разница есть, причем существенная //Это означает, что вам не приходилось сталкиваться с юридическими документами
48 mins
  -> по-моему, так весьма эфемерная :-) // Как раз-таки в юр. документах эти термины прекрасно взаимозаменяется.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
См.ниже


Explanation:
Domicile = Lieu d’habitation (Antidote) = Lieu oщ une personne a son principal йtablissement, demeure lйgale et officielle (Le Grand Robert) = место жительства (Lingvo)

Larousse expression : Lieu ou quelqu'un habite en permanence ou de faзon habituelle ; rйsidence : Changer de domicile.

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/domicile

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domicile

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Home

résidence = Lieu d’habitation où l’on demeure habituellement. (Antidote) ; Sйjour* effectif et obligatoire (en un lieu); obligation de rйsider. (Le Grand Robert) ; Fait de demeurer habituellement en un lieu dйterminй ; cette habitation elle-mкme : Йtablir sa rйsidence а Lyon. (Larousse expression )

место пребывания (не всегда являющееся местом жительства) (Lingvo)

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/residence

http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/residence
http://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/residence

Domicile = место постоянного проживания
résidence = (резиденция) местонахождение

http://www.gramota.ru/slovari/dic/?lop=x&bts=x&zar=x&ab=x&si...



Andriy Bublikov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
домицилий (домициль) vs фактическое место жительства/нахождения


Explanation:
Вообще, оба термина могут использоваться в одном значении.

домицилий - скорее всего место постоянного проживания

residence - место фактического проживания

http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Домицилий_в_Великобритании
Домицилий – юридический термин, означающий, в случае частных лиц, место постоянного проживания. Понятие отличается от обычного понятия «вида на жительство» или ПМЖ в Великобритании, которое, по сути означает просто «право проживания в стране» и не имеет юридического значения в налоговом праве. Домицилий не следует путать с национальностью или гражданством.
Термин в основном применяется в налоговом праве, но отличается от понятия налоговый резидент. Домицилий частного лица определяет налоговый статус, в частности, влияет на налог на наследство и налог на прирост капитала.
Существует домицилий по рождению и домицилий по выбору . Первый получается при рождении, и в большинстве случаев наследуется от отца. Начиная с 16 лет, домицилий можно менять. Человек может быть резидентом одновременно в нескольких странах, или иметь больше одного гражданства, но домицилий может быть только один.
Лица, прожившие в Великобритании в статусе резидента 17 из 20 лет, автоматически приобретают домицилий Великобритании.
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2010-12-23 11:45:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/dic_synonims/39730/домицилий

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2010-12-23 11:50:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

domicile vs residence

http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/residence
RESIDENCE
Personal presence at some place of abode.

Although the domicile and residence of a person are usually in the same place, and the two terms are frequently used as if they have the same meaning, they are not synonymous. A person can have two places of residence, such as one in the city and one in the country, but only one domicile. Residence means living in a particular locality, but domicile means living in that locality with the intent to make it a fixed and permanent home. Residence merely requires bodily presence as an inhabitant in a given place, whereas domicile requires bodily presence in that place and also an intention to make it one's permanent home.

This distinction is relevant for members of the military, who may move frequently during the course of a typical career; college students, whose state of domicile may affect whether they are eligible for scholarships and grants from a state university; and retired individuals, whose domicile will determine where they pay taxes. Domicile determines where a person votes and where a person's driver's license is issued.

Cross-references
Voting.

West's Encyclopedia of American Law, edition 2. Copyright 2008 The Gale Group, Inc. All rights reserved.

***
residence n. 1) the place where one makes his/her home. However, a person may have his/her state of "domicile" elsewhere for tax or other purposes, especially if the residence is for convenience or not of long standing. 2) in corporation law, the state of incorporation. (See: resident)

Copyright © 1981-2005 by Gerald N. Hill and Kathleen T. Hill. All Right reserved.

***
RESIDENCE. The place of one's domicil. (q.v.) There is a difference between a man's residence and his domicil. He may have his domicil in Philadelphia, and still he may have a residence in New York; for although a man can have but one domicil, he may have several residences. A residence is generally transient in its nature, it becomes a domicil when it is taken up animo manendi. Roberts; Ecc. R. 75.
2. Residence is prima facie evidence of national character, but this may at all times be explained. When it is for a special purpose and transient in its nature, it does not destroy the national character.
3. In some cases the law requires that the residence of an officer shall be in the district in which he is required to exercise his functions. Fixing his residence elsewhere without an intention of returning, would violate such law. Vide the cases cited under the article Domicil; Place of residence.

A Law Dictionary, Adapted to the Constitution and Laws of the United States. By John Bouvier. Published 1856.


Nadezhda Kirichenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Borshchevsky
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Igor Antipin: вместо "домицилий" - "место постоянного проживания"
1 hr
  -> спасибо, но термин уже успел "устояться" (хотя, конечно, лучше обходиться без заимствований, если есть возможность)

agree  Angela Greenfield: я за заимствование,т.к. у нас все больше и больше домициль связывается с налогообложением. Если вы объявляете какое-то место своим домицилем (допустим, у вас 2 дома), то эти дома и вы сами по-разному облагаются налогами. Резиденция может быть где угодно.
3 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Katia Gygax
21 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  xxxMariyaN
2 days 10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см.


Explanation:
Domicile = юридический адрес лица, постоянное местожительство, домицилий

residence = фактическое место проживания (в т.ч. временное местонахождение); разумеется, может быть иным, нежели юридический адрес


Ordinarily Resident (OR) – A Foreign National or US citizen who:
* Is locally resident; and,
* Has legal, permanent resident status within the host country; and,
* Is subject to host country employment and tax laws.
По-русски - статус "обычно проживающего"
_______________________________________________________
Разница между habitual и ordinarily:

Ordinary residence means habitual residence, discounting any temporary absences. Working outside the UK for a whole year, with only a few months spent here, would mean you were not ordinarily resident during that year.

Таким образом, habitual = обычное фактическое проживание, тогда как ordinarily = обычное проживание
_________________________________________________________


Посмотрите двуязычный документ конвенции http://refugee.memo.ru/For_All/LAW.nsf/94d834d22cac29bbc3256... - вам наверняка пригодится; см. также обсуждение понятий в http://www.law.edu.ru/doc/document.asp?docID=1232413


________________________________________________________

Конкретно по вашему документу мое предложение перевода таково:

1. Foreign adoptions effected in place of domicile of adopters = по месту постоянного проживания
2. Foreign adoptions effected in place of habitual residence of adopters = по месту обычного фактического проживания
3. Foreign adoptions effected in place where adopters ordinarily resident = по обычному месту проживания
4. Foreign adoptions where adopters ordinarily resident in State = по обычному месту проживания в штате

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Antipin
1 hr

agree  Angela Greenfield
3 hrs