KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

the Company can move ahead

Russian translation: компания может приступить (к проведению выборов)/ (перейти к выборам)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the Company can move ahead
Russian translation:компания может приступить (к проведению выборов)/ (перейти к выборам)
Entered by: Yuri Larin

15:01 Dec 27, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: the Company can move ahead
While ___ and Mr. ___ hope that [Y] and Mr. ___ will start to cooperate on a search process, given the Directors' fiduciary duties as board members, Mr. ___ proposed that the board take up this issue and consider qualification and selection criteria for the CEO and GD so as to ensure that when [Y] and Mr. ___ are prepared to discuss this matter the Company can move ahead and elect a new CEO and GD.
responder
Russian Federation
компания может приступить (к проведению выборов)/ (перейти к выборам)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юрий!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4компания может приступить (к проведению выборов)/ (перейти к выборам)
Yuri Larin
5подготовитьсяMarina Dolinsky
4сможет провести выборы
erika rubinstein
4 -1может продвинуться впередEllen Kraus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the company can move ahead
сможет провести выборы


Explanation:
выбрать

эту часть можно опустить

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 128

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the company can move ahead
подготовиться


Explanation:
компания сможет подготовиться и провести выборы нового президента и генерального директора

Marina Dolinsky
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the company can move ahead
компания может приступить (к проведению выборов)/ (перейти к выборам)


Explanation:
...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юрий!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernsucht
35 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Igor Antipin
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ella Mikhailova
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andrei Mazurin: Ну да.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the company can move ahead
может продвинуться вперед


Explanation:
или может на шаг продвмнуться впреред и ......

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  erika rubinstein: Это калька. Так по-русски не говорят.
4 days