KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

EXCEED THE LOWER OF THE AGGREGATE AMOUNT OF THE CONTRACT PRICES

Russian translation: см. ниже


12:27 Sep 16, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: EXCEED THE LOWER OF THE AGGREGATE AMOUNT OF THE CONTRACT PRICES
IN NO EVENT SHALL THE PARTIES OR ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AGENTS OR EMPLOYEES TOTAL LIABILITY RELATING TO THIS AGREEMENT EXCEED THE LOWER OF THE AGGREGATE AMOUNT OF THE CONTRACT PRICES PAID TO XXXX UNDER THIS AGREEMENT IN THE 12 MONTHS PERIOD PRIOR TO THE TIME SUCH LIABILITY IS DETERMINED, BY COURT, ARBITRATION OR BY AGREEMENT OF THE PARTIES, OR EUR 1,000,000.
Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
Имеется в виду меньшее из 1) the aggregate amount of the contract prices и 2) EUR 1 000 000 (см. самый конец предложения).

Соответственно, перевод:

Совокупные обязательства каждой из сторон либо ее должностных лиц, директоров, агентов или работников по настоящему договору ни при каких обстоятельствах не должны превышать общую сумму выплат, произведенных по расчетам с [х] согласно договору за 12 месяцев, предшествующих дате определения указанных обязательств судом, третейским судом или по взаимному соглашению сторон, или сумму в размере 1 000 000 евро (в зависимости от того, какая из указанных сумм меньше).

Имхо, как и обычно.
Selected response from:

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3см. ниже
Andrei Mazurin
3превышать наименьшую из совокупной суммы контрактных цен
Vladys
3превышать наиболее низкую совокупную сумму стоимости контракта
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exceed the lower of the aggregate amount of the contract prices
превышать наиболее низкую совокупную сумму стоимости контракта


Explanation:
..

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 128

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exceed the lower of the aggregate amount of the contract prices
превышать наименьшую из совокупной суммы контрактных цен


Explanation:
или цен по Контракту

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exceed the lower of the aggregate amount of the contract prices
см. ниже


Explanation:
Имеется в виду меньшее из 1) the aggregate amount of the contract prices и 2) EUR 1 000 000 (см. самый конец предложения).

Соответственно, перевод:

Совокупные обязательства каждой из сторон либо ее должностных лиц, директоров, агентов или работников по настоящему договору ни при каких обстоятельствах не должны превышать общую сумму выплат, произведенных по расчетам с [х] согласно договору за 12 месяцев, предшествующих дате определения указанных обязательств судом, третейским судом или по взаимному соглашению сторон, или сумму в размере 1 000 000 евро (в зависимости от того, какая из указанных сумм меньше).

Имхо, как и обычно.

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1878
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Popov
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, Игорь.

agree  Vladys: восхищен исчерпностью
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Helga Tarasova
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Благодарю.