KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

Responsive Witness Statements

Russian translation: см. ниже


06:29 Sep 26, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Responsive Witness Statements
Claimant shall file any
a) Responsive Witness Statements and
b) Responsive Expert Reports.
esperansa_2008
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
The Court expects witnesses to be responsive to questions, particularly on cross-examination. Witnesses who persist in evasive, non-responsive answers unduly prolong trials and waste the time of both the Court and jury.

http://www.co.fort-bend.tx.us/upload/images/district_clerk/r...

Соответственно, перевод:

Истец обязан представить:
a) показания свидетелей, способные помочь в установлении обстоятельств, подлежащих доказыванию по делу; и
b) экспертные заключения, способные помочь в установлении обстоятельств, подлежащих доказыванию по делу.
Selected response from:

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1см. ниже
Andrei Mazurin
4 -1показания свидетеля
helen16
4 -1ответное заявление свидетеля, эксперта
Vaddy Peters
3 -1Ответное заявление свидетеля
Vladys


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
responsive witness statements
Ответное заявление свидетеля


Explanation:
или свидетельское


    Reference: http://www.armtoday.info/printnewsitem.asp?Lang=_Ru&NewsID=5...
Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrei Mazurin: Cвидетели выступают не с заявлениями, а с показаниями.
22 hrs
  -> ясно, спасибо

disagree  Angela Greenfield: неее. :-)
1 day 50 mins
  -> pardon

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
responsive witness statements
ответное заявление свидетеля, эксперта


Explanation:
по иску Истец направляет Регистратору ответное заявление,

Vaddy Peters
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrei Mazurin: The Court expects witnesses to be responsive to questions, particularly on cross-examination. Witnesses who persist in evasive, non-responsive answers unduly prolong trials and waste the time of both the Court and jury.
22 hrs

disagree  Angela Greenfield: Хотя я не согласна с аргументом Андрея выше, с вашим ответом я тоже не согласна.
1 day 48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
responsive witness statements
показания свидетеля


Explanation:
***

helen16
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrei Mazurin: показания свидетеля(-ей) - это witness statements.
21 hrs

disagree  Angela Greenfield: верно, что показания, но это совершенно специфические показания.
23 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
responsive witness statements
см. ниже


Explanation:
The Court expects witnesses to be responsive to questions, particularly on cross-examination. Witnesses who persist in evasive, non-responsive answers unduly prolong trials and waste the time of both the Court and jury.

http://www.co.fort-bend.tx.us/upload/images/district_clerk/r...

Соответственно, перевод:

Истец обязан представить:
a) показания свидетелей, способные помочь в установлении обстоятельств, подлежащих доказыванию по делу; и
b) экспертные заключения, способные помочь в установлении обстоятельств, подлежащих доказыванию по делу.

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1878
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Angela Greenfield: Андрей, нет. Здесь речь идет действительно о свидетельских показаниях, но совершенно о специфических. Напишу вам в личку. :-)//А примеры вы в ответе приводите из другой оперы. См. дискуссию.
1 hr
  -> Анжела, спасибо, я почитал. Показания/заключения, надеюсь, все же способны помочь в установлении... (далее по тексту). :-) Тем более что упоминаний о других видах доказательств на разных этапах разбирательства по делу в приведенных фрагментах я не вижу.