KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

mis en examen

Russian translation: см.


12:33 Sep 30, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Money laundering
English term or phrase: mis en examen
The phrase is apparently French and my French is not enough:

Court proceedings in the UK and France via video link: We renounce the placing of you under MIS EN EXAMEN in relation to money laundering.
sokolniki
United States
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Мы отказываем в возбуждении против вас уголовного дела по обвинению в отмывании денег.
IMHO
http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/mis en examen
mis/mise en examen
indictee
charging, indictment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-30 17:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

м.б. проще: снимаем с вас обвинения в ...
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=73459
... "un mis en examen" would be translated "an indictment". "Mettre qn en examen" would be "to indict" someone (and we pronounce that "in-DIGHT"), to officially charge him or her with a crime ("to charge with" means in this instance "to officially accuse someone of having committed a crime").
Selected response from:

interprivate
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1подвергнуть проверке
Katerina O.
4см.interprivate
4обвиняемые
Vladys
Summary of reference entries provided
открыть следствие
Angela Greenfield

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
подвергнуть проверке


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-30 13:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mis - это прош. время от mettre (ставить, помещать), в этом случае пассив.
MIS EN EXAMEN - проверяется


    Reference: http://lingvopro.abbyyonline.com/ru/Search/fr-ru/MIS%20EN%20...
Katerina O.
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Sogolovsky
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обвиняемые


Explanation:
Мы отвергаем отнесение Вас в графу ОБВИНЯЕМЫХ в отмываниее денег

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
Мы отказываем в возбуждении против вас уголовного дела по обвинению в отмывании денег.
IMHO
http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/mis en examen
mis/mise en examen
indictee
charging, indictment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-30 17:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

м.б. проще: снимаем с вас обвинения в ...
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=73459
... "un mis en examen" would be translated "an indictment". "Mettre qn en examen" would be "to indict" someone (and we pronounce that "in-DIGHT"), to officially charge him or her with a crime ("to charge with" means in this instance "to officially accuse someone of having committed a crime").

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Спасибо!




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: открыть следствие

Reference information:
т.е. назначить следствие в отношении этого человека

Я во французском не сильна, но почти уверена, что

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-30 14:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ответ повесился сам в этот раздел еще до того, как я его дописала. Наверное, туда ему и дорога.

Открыть следствие, назначить следствие, либо начать расследование. Где-то так.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 629

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Katia Gygax: так и есть
1 day 5 hrs