KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

responsible child

Russian translation: опекун


06:28 Feb 8, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general)
English term or phrase: responsible child
REASON FOR PARENTS/RESPONSIBLE CHILD’S EXCLUSION:
*** was invited to the conference but is at present out of the country.


This is an excerpt from the minutes of a child protection conference.
Sergey and Katie Krotoff
Russian Federation
Russian translation:опекун
Explanation:
Parents/Responsible
В данном контексте, я думаю, это имеется в виду.
Selected response from:

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3опекун
Oleg Osipov
4ответственный/самостоятельный ребенок
Natalie_GriGri
3ответственный подросток (сиделка)
Igor Boyko
3дееспособный ребенок
Igor Antipin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дееспособный ребенок


Explanation:
...

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Boyko: Игорь, привет! Зачем на конференцию по защите детей приглашать этих самых детей, пусть и дееспособных? Конференции проводятся для специалистов, так ведь?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ответственный подросток (сиделка)


Explanation:
B. Definition of Caretaker ***Responsible*** (Child): Every child should expect to be safe and protected when in the care of:

a PARENT, even if the parent is a minor; or
...
***ANOTHER CHILD*** who is an employee or volunteer of a daycare, public or private school, agency, summer camp or similar facility when given sole responsibility for the care of the child.
http://www.dcf.state.fl.us/programs/abuse/definitions.shtml

КАК ЗАРАБОТАТЬ ДЕНЬГИ ПОДРОСТКУ
...
Ответственный подросток вполне может устроиться на работу няней или сиделкой.
http://koshelyok.ru/document-int2.html


Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Может-то может, но может ли он при этом еще и самостоятельно в дургие страны ездить? Что-то сомнительно...
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Натали. Думаю, он может быть в некой базе сиделок, что не мешает его родителям уехать с ним в отпуск или еще куда к бабушке.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
опекун


Explanation:
Parents/Responsible
В данном контексте, я думаю, это имеется в виду.

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Zagorodniaia
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Кто его знает, может оригинал "корявый".:)

agree  Marina Dolinsky: cкорее всего
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Natalie
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ответственный/самостоятельный ребенок


Explanation:
Сейчас уже другое отношение к правам детей, потому на конференции вполне могут приглашаться не только специалисты, но и сами дети.
С другой стороны, такого юридического термина я не нашла, потому не думаю, что имеется в виду юридический статус ребенка.

Natalie_GriGri
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12