KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

ICAO

Russian translation: ИКАО


09:21 Feb 15, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: ICAO
Речь идет о паспорте.
Контекст: The machine readable Zone is nor ICAO compliant.

В словаре нашла ICAO как международную организацию гражданской авиации. Не то.
Google выдает то же самое.
Может, кто-то знает что это за сокращение.
Спасибо.
marina svitova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:ИКАО
Explanation:
Все нормально. Это означает, что формат хранения данных в биометрическом паспорте не отвечает требованиям ИКАО, т.е. не позволяет пассажирам нормально пройти паспортный контроль в некоторых аэропортах мира.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ИКАО
Vladimir Pochinov
5ИКАОAndrei Gitch
4требования ИКАО
Vladys
3 +1International Civil Aviation Organization
Igor Boyko
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
Zoya Nayshtut

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ИКАО


Explanation:
Все нормально. Это означает, что формат хранения данных в биометрическом паспорте не отвечает требованиям ИКАО, т.е. не позволяет пассажирам нормально пройти паспортный контроль в некоторых аэропортах мира.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
спасибо
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо. Просто были некоторые сомнения.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Antipin
4 mins

agree  Igor Blinov
9 mins

agree  Vaddy Peters: ИКАО установлены стандарты на многие вещи, в том числе на правила обмена сообщениями (произношение, сокращения, бухштабирование, написание, etc.)
16 mins

agree  Oleg Delendyk
39 mins

agree  Enote
1 hr

agree  Elena Kuznetsova
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
icao
International Civil Aviation Organization


Explanation:
The International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) is a United Nations agency responsible for civil aviation and international travel. It also works on standardization in the area of passports and travel documents.
http://www.etsi.org/WebSite/document/whitepapers/WP7_ePasspo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 мин (2012-02-15 09:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

С сегодняшнего дня машиносчитываемый паспорт (МСП) в формате, установленном Международной организацией гражданской авиации (ИКАО), является международным стандартом.
http://www.un.org/ru/ecosoc/icao/icao_passports.pdf

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Delendyk
39 mins
  -> Спасибо, Олег!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
icao
ИКАО


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Machine-readable_passport ИКАО установила стандарт для машинного считывания паспортов.

Andrei Gitch
Sweden
Native speaker of: Russian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
icao
требования ИКАО


Explanation:
Считываемая прибором зона не соответствует требованиям ИКАО

Example sentence(s):
  • Договаривающиеся государства, уведомившие ИКАО о различиях ... Договаривающиеся государства, не представившие информации ..... Требуемое чи

    Reference: http://www.aerohelp.ru/data/432/an06_p2_cons_sup_ru.pdf
Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
A biometric passport, also known as an e-passport, ePassport or a digital passport, is a combined paper and electronic passport that contains biometric information that can be used to authenticate the identity of travelers. It uses contactless smart card technology, including a microprocessor chip (computer chip) and antenna (for both power to the chip and communication) embedded in the front or back cover, or center page, of the passport. Document and chip characteristics are documented in the International Civil Aviation Organization's (ICAO) Doc 9303.
.....
The ICAO defines the biometric file formats and communication protocols to be used in passports.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biometric_passport

Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24