KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

was stood down

Russian translation: был сменен с дежурства


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:was stood down
Russian translation:был сменен с дежурства
Entered by: marina svitova

10:43 Feb 16, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: was stood down
I left the Custody Suite and a short while later I left the police station and was stood down.

Это слова полицейского в Англии.
В принципе, я предполагаю, как это перевести.
Но точного перевода нигде не нашла.
Прошу помощи, для большей уверенности.
marina svitova
Russian Federation
был сменен с дежурства
Explanation:
stand down phrasal verb [I]
to give up one's official position
Selected response from:

Andrei Sokolov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1был сменен с дежурства
Andrei Sokolov
3отстранен от исполнения обязанностей
Igor Antipin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
был сменен с дежурства


Explanation:
stand down phrasal verb [I]
to give up one's official position

Andrei Sokolov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ocean122: еще можно "снят с дежурства/смены"
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отстранен от исполнения обязанностей


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 мин (2012-02-16 11:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или от должности

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 281