KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

treatise

Russian translation: монография


08:42 Feb 18, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: treatise
As one leading treatise explains, “control is not a technical concept, but rather a practical one which should be liberally interpreted and applied.” *

*Gary B. Born, International Commercial Arbitration (Kluwer Law International 2009), p. 1898

Как назвать этот treatise Исследование? Научная работа?

Как разъясняется в одном известном исследовании, "контроль является не технической, а, скорее, практической концепцией..."
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:монография
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 мин (2012-02-18 09:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как утверждается в одной авторитетной монографии...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 мин (2012-02-18 09:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

treatise ⒈ трактат; ⒉ научный труд, монография; курс (учебный)[6]
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Трактат_(литература)
Selected response from:

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Игорь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2монография
Igor Antipin
4Руководство
Eugen01
3исследование
Anna Lepeshkina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
монография


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 мин (2012-02-18 09:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как утверждается в одной авторитетной монографии...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 мин (2012-02-18 09:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

treatise ⒈ трактат; ⒉ научный труд, монография; курс (учебный)[6]
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Трактат_(литература)

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Спасибо, Игорь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrei Mazurin: Да, вполне. Имхо, "научная работа" или "научный труд" тоже годятся.
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
исследование


Explanation:
*a systematic exposition or argument in writing including a methodical discussion of the facts and principles involved and conclusions reached.
*a long, detailed, formal piece of writing on some subject
He wrote a treatise on methods of education.

Anna Lepeshkina
Native speaker of: Russian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Руководство


Explanation:
.

Eugen01
Germany
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20