KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

pleadings on quantum

Russian translation: материалы, касающиеся суммы спора (или: цены иска)


12:45 Feb 20, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: pleadings on quantum
The Claimant filed the Statement of Claim. It was supplemented by the pleadings on quantum.
esperansa_2008
Russian translation:материалы, касающиеся суммы спора (или: цены иска)
Explanation:
По-моему, речь идет о достаточном распространенном значении слова quantum в юридическом контексте. По-моему, даже в Мультитране оно имеется. :-)
Selected response from:

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1материалы, касающиеся суммы спора (или: цены иска)
Andrei Mazurin
4заявления по существу вопроса
Elena Kononova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
заявления по существу вопроса


Explanation:
pleadings - заявления, состязательные бумаги, подаваемые в суд (которыми неоднократно обмениваются стороны в ходе процесса),
quantum - существенный

Elena Kononova
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
материалы, касающиеся суммы спора (или: цены иска)


Explanation:
По-моему, речь идет о достаточном распространенном значении слова quantum в юридическом контексте. По-моему, даже в Мультитране оно имеется. :-)

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1878
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Popov
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, коллега.