KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

Knowingly concerned

Russian translation: заведомо заинтересован


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Knowingly concerned
Russian translation:заведомо заинтересован
Entered by: Anna Smolska

08:47 Feb 23, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Knowingly concerned
Knowingly concerned in the fraudulent evasion of VAT. Фраза из формулировки обвинения.

Спасибо заранее за помощь!
Anna Smolska
United Kingdom
заведомо заинтересован
Explanation:
Заведомо заинтересован в мошенническом уклонении от уплаты НДС

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-23 12:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Проанализировав решения высшей судебной инстанции, нельзя не прийти выводу, что во всех случаях она исходил из предположения, что взяткодатель-правонарушитель всегда заведомо заинтересован в действиях должностного лица.
http://law.edu.ru/doc/document.asp?docID=1167299

То есть теневик заведомо заинтересован в повышении акциза, чтобы увеличить свою прибыль.
http://www.vodkapremium.ru/news.php?id=60
Selected response from:

Vitaliy Rysyuk
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо Вам огромное за помощь!

Ваш вариант подтолкнул меня к размышлению об "участии" - пока что сделала вывод, что термин "knowingly concerned" подразумевает подготовку к правонарушению, а не само действие правонарушения (я не юрист - разбираюсь, как могу...). Нашла вот такое довольно неплохое объяснение:

http://www.courts.qld.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0004/86134/sd-bb-105-drugs-cth-offences-under-233b-customs-act.pdf

"knowingly concerned in …”
The word "concerned" to which this section relates does not refer to a state of mind in the sense of being interested in, or worried about, the importation of drugs. For example, a father learning that his son had made arrangements to import drugs into this country, might well be anxious about, interested in, or concerned about, that fact. But he would not be guilty of the offence of being knowingly concerned merely from his knowledge of the importation.
Rather, the term "knowingly concerned in" refers to some activity or role by which it is intended to facilitate the importation of drugs. That role can take one, or more, of any number of forms - organising travel, making finance available, physically moving the drugs or providing a delivery point. The words "concerned in" cover a wide range of activities. They do not necessarily require active participation in this scheme. An omission to do something or wilful neglect may involve a person in the offence. A person may be knowingly concerned in an importation if he remained inactive, but ready and willing to receive drugs according to a pre-arranged plan, even if he did not ultimately receive or physically deal with the drugs. It is enough for the offence that the defendant was knowingly concerned in a venture which centred upon an importation.

Меня смущает слово "заведомо", поскольку оно означает "зная наперед" - а заинтересованность это состояние, как-то два слова вместе не клеятся. С другой стороны, "заведомо" также означает "сознавая, понимая; зная наперед, зазнаемо, зазнамо" (словарь Даля) - по сути, может использоваться как синоним "сознательно".

В любом случае, Ваш вариант мне кажется наиболее правильным.

Спасибо еще раз!

Анна
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1заведомо заинтересован
Vitaliy Rysyuk
3 +3сознательно (преднамеренно) участвовал в
Dmitry Tolstov
4Осознанно обеспокоен
Ilham Ahmadov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knowingly concerned
Осознанно обеспокоен


Explanation:
Осознанно обеспокоен уклонением от уплаты НДС

Ilham Ahmadov
Azerbaijan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
knowingly concerned
сознательно (преднамеренно) участвовал в


Explanation:
...

Dmitry Tolstov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Mazurin: имхо, "сознательно участвует"...
45 mins
  -> Благодарю!

agree  Oksana Popova: Я бы даже написала "Осознанно участвовавший/ соучаствоваший в мошенническом уклонении от уплаты НДС"
46 mins
  -> ваша правда. Спасибо :)

agree  natalia gavrile
59 mins
  -> Спасибо.

disagree  Vitaliy Rysyuk: Если с "участием" можно согласиться, хотя в оригинале нет указаний на прошедшее время, а вот с "сознательным" никак нельзя, только "заведомо" согласно формулировкам уголовных обвинений. См. мат. часть.
1 hr

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knowingly concerned
заведомо заинтересован


Explanation:
Заведомо заинтересован в мошенническом уклонении от уплаты НДС

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-23 12:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Проанализировав решения высшей судебной инстанции, нельзя не прийти выводу, что во всех случаях она исходил из предположения, что взяткодатель-правонарушитель всегда заведомо заинтересован в действиях должностного лица.
http://law.edu.ru/doc/document.asp?docID=1167299

То есть теневик заведомо заинтересован в повышении акциза, чтобы увеличить свою прибыль.
http://www.vodkapremium.ru/news.php?id=60

Vitaliy Rysyuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо Вам огромное за помощь!

Ваш вариант подтолкнул меня к размышлению об "участии" - пока что сделала вывод, что термин "knowingly concerned" подразумевает подготовку к правонарушению, а не само действие правонарушения (я не юрист - разбираюсь, как могу...). Нашла вот такое довольно неплохое объяснение:

http://www.courts.qld.gov.au/__data/assets/pdf_file/0004/86134/sd-bb-105-drugs-cth-offences-under-233b-customs-act.pdf

"knowingly concerned in …”
The word "concerned" to which this section relates does not refer to a state of mind in the sense of being interested in, or worried about, the importation of drugs. For example, a father learning that his son had made arrangements to import drugs into this country, might well be anxious about, interested in, or concerned about, that fact. But he would not be guilty of the offence of being knowingly concerned merely from his knowledge of the importation.
Rather, the term "knowingly concerned in" refers to some activity or role by which it is intended to facilitate the importation of drugs. That role can take one, or more, of any number of forms - organising travel, making finance available, physically moving the drugs or providing a delivery point. The words "concerned in" cover a wide range of activities. They do not necessarily require active participation in this scheme. An omission to do something or wilful neglect may involve a person in the offence. A person may be knowingly concerned in an importation if he remained inactive, but ready and willing to receive drugs according to a pre-arranged plan, even if he did not ultimately receive or physically deal with the drugs. It is enough for the offence that the defendant was knowingly concerned in a venture which centred upon an importation.

Меня смущает слово "заведомо", поскольку оно означает "зная наперед" - а заинтересованность это состояние, как-то два слова вместе не клеятся. С другой стороны, "заведомо" также означает "сознавая, понимая; зная наперед, зазнаемо, зазнамо" (словарь Даля) - по сути, может использоваться как синоним "сознательно".

В любом случае, Ваш вариант мне кажется наиболее правильным.

Спасибо еще раз!

Анна

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!