Criminal Intelligence

Russian translation: оперативно-розыскная деятельность

English term or phrase:Criminal Intelligence
Russian translation:оперативно-розыскная деятельность
Entered by: Igor Moshkin

09:12 Oct 2, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: Criminal Intelligence
This perfectly corresponds to the roles attributed to criminal intelligence in the 2010 UNODC Concept Note, "The Use of Criminal Intelligence and Special Investigative Techniques in the Fight against Transnational Organized Crime" according to which intelligence also works for "strategic decision-making (such as allocating resource level against a particular problem)
esperansa_2008
оперативно-розыскная деятельность
Explanation:
...или уголовный розыск
Selected response from:

Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2криминальная разведка
Oleg Lozinskiy
4 +1оперативно-розыскная деятельность
Igor Moshkin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criminal intelligence
оперативно-розыскная деятельность


Explanation:
...или уголовный розыск

Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Delendyk
3 hrs
  -> Благодарю!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
criminal intelligence
криминальная разведка


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2013-10-02 09:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В ряде стран, описанных в данном отчете, существуют специализированные подразделения по борьбе с финансовыми преступлениями.
...
Подразделения криминальной разведки были созданы в следующих странах: Австралия, Австрия, Бельгия, Канада, Финляндия, Греция, Мексика, Голландия, Швеция, Турция, США и Великобритания.
http://www.oecd.org/ctp/crime/Final_Russian_Domestic_Coopera...

В Китае, где усиление борьбы с организованной и экономической преступностью началось одновременно с началом экономических реформ в 1978 г. (спасибо мудрому Дэн Сяопину), есть криминальная разведка. Но начинается нынешний кризис – и китайцы удваивают численность соответствующих подразделений.
http://www.dynacon.ru/content/articles/383/

В Аргентине - http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Национальный_директорат_кримина...

В Голландии - Отдел криминальной разведки http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Спецслужба


Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaskell
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Gaskell!

agree  Ilya Prishchepov: именно разведка.
6 days
  -> Спасибо, Илья!