keep brand name

Russian translation: сохранять за собой товарный знак Y

English term or phrase:keep brand name
Russian translation:сохранять за собой товарный знак Y
Entered by: blue_roses

05:04 Oct 14, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: keep brand name
Контекст - Х will, as a legal successor company, replace Y Ltd. and keep the brand name of Y.

Речь идет о последствиях присоединения (merger)

Не уверена, как это правильно перевести "сохранит торговую марку" или может быть "станет владельцем торговой марки"?
blue_roses
сохранит за собой товарный знак Y
Explanation:
Торговая марка - перевод для непосвященных
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Михаил!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6сохранит за собой товарный знак Y
Mikhail Kropotov
4будет сохранять название (фирменного) бренда
Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
сохранит за собой товарный знак Y


Explanation:
Торговая марка - перевод для непосвященных

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Михаил!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Mizguireva
48 mins

agree  Andrew Vdovin
1 hr

agree  Maria P. Baker
1 hr

agree  Dmitri Nazarenko
1 hr

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
3 hrs

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
1 day 28 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
будет сохранять название (фирменного) бренда


Explanation:
или фнрменную марку, марку фирмы

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 130