KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

PLO

Russian translation: Публично-правовой план (действий)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PLO (Public Law Outline)
Russian translation:Публично-правовой план (действий)
Entered by: Maria P. Baker

20:50 Nov 15, 2013
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: PLO
Iwould like to translate into Russian the following frase:
1. PLO meeting,
2. PLO process,
3. Care application under the revised PLO,
4. Newport City Council initiated PLO Process and began pre proceedings.
It is going about Care Proceedings in Wales.

Could anybody help me with exact translation, please?
Valery_1
Lithuania
Public Law Outline - публично-правовой план (действий)
Explanation:
Before a Local Authority (Social Services) can consider intervening with family life and applying to the court in respect of children, it must go through a process known as the Public Law Outline (PLO) PROCESS.
Where a Local Authority has decided to bring care proceedings, the process requires it to send the parents a ‘letter before proceedings’, inviting them to a meeting known as a PLO MEETING to discuss its concerns.
Здесь на стр.4 можно понять, как он выглядит:
Selected response from:

Maria P. Baker
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Public Law Outline - публично-правовой план (действий)
Maria P. Baker
4Practice Learning Opportunities --> программа "Возможности практического самообучения / познания"
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plo
Practice Learning Opportunities --> программа "Возможности практического самообучения / познания"


Explanation:
Throughout the BA (Hons) Social Work course you will develop a theoretical understanding of the key areas. These areas include; the role of the social worker, communication skills, legislation and policy and challenging discrimination. You will put this theory into practice through assessed Practice Learning Opportunities (PLO) within the statutory and voluntary sectors. The PLO is designed to develop your knowledge, skills and practice ability over the 3 years to prepare you for your future career.
The social work programme has established excellent partnerships with Monmouth, Newport and Blaenau Gwent Local Authority Social Services Departments.

On successful completion of this course, you will gain the professional social work qualification and be eligible to register with the Care Council for Wales (or the Health and Care Professions Council for England), enabling you to practice as social worker in the UK.

http://www.newport.ac.uk/study/undergraduate/courses/Pages/S...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1497

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plo
Public Law Outline - публично-правовой план (действий)


Explanation:
Before a Local Authority (Social Services) can consider intervening with family life and applying to the court in respect of children, it must go through a process known as the Public Law Outline (PLO) PROCESS.
Where a Local Authority has decided to bring care proceedings, the process requires it to send the parents a ‘letter before proceedings’, inviting them to a meeting known as a PLO MEETING to discuss its concerns.
Здесь на стр.4 можно понять, как он выглядит:


    Reference: http://www.redcar-cleveland.gov.uk/safeguarding.nsf/515e2ece...
Maria P. Baker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Maria Sometti, Maria P. Baker