KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

ex officio

Russian translation: в силу своих полномочий


08:42 Nov 21, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: ex officio
It is the arbitration tribunal’s imperative duty to comply with the adversarial principle and to have it complied with; this principle requires that each party was in a position to put forward its arguments in fact and in law, to know those of the opposing parties and to discuss them; it then requires that no submission or document was communicated to the arbitrators without being communicated also to the other party, and finally that no argument in fact or in law be raised ex officio by the arbitral tribunal without the parties being invited to present their observations.

"в силу занимаемой должности" не подходит. Предложили "как таковой" или "сам по себе"...

?
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:в силу своих полномочий
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

esperantisto
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1в силу своих полномочийesperantisto
3независимо
Anna Isaeva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
независимо


Explanation:
Как вариант...
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=ex officio

Anna Isaeva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в силу своих полномочий


Explanation:
.

esperantisto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, я так и написал.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kozhukhov: = by virtue of one's position or status (Oxford Dictionary), т.е. "в силу полномочий" вполне подходит
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!