KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

service must be made to

Russian translation: см. (по почте или лично)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service must be made to
Russian translation:см. (по почте или лично)
Entered by: Irina Risnik

14:00 Aug 21, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court terminology
English term or phrase: service must be made to
If you file an appeal with the Commonwealth Court, a copy of the appeal must be served on the government unit which made the determination in accordance with Pa. R.A.P. 1514. In this case, service must be made to: address

Подразумевается ли здесь, что документы должны быть не отправлены по почте, а предоставлены лично? (в адрес включен номер кабинета) Заранее спасибо.
Irina Risnik
Russian Federation
см. (по почте или лично)
Explanation:
Rule 1514. Filing and Service of the Petition for Review.

(c) Service. A copy of the petition for review shall be served by the petitioner in person or by certified mail on the government unit that made the determination sought to be reviewed. In matters involving the Commonwealth, the petitioner shall similarly serve a copy upon the Attorney General of Pennsylvania. Where there is more than one respondent, the petitioner shall separately serve each one. All other parties before the government unit that made the determination sought to be reviewed shall be served as prescribed by Rule 121(b) (service of all papers required).

http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/210/chapter15/s1514.html
Selected response from:

Trouche
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(судебный документ) должен быть вручен по адресу...
Natalia Volkova
4см. (по почте или лично)Trouche
5 -1услуга должна быть предоставлена по адресу:monada_13


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
услуга должна быть предоставлена по адресу:


Explanation:
процедура предоставления услуг не предлагается к переводу, поэтому - надо просто перевести это предложение как есть

monada_13
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anton Konashenok: "Услуга" тут абсолютно ни при чем, service в судебной процедуре - это официальное вручение документа (например, под расписку)
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(судебный документ) должен быть вручен по адресу...


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2014-08-21 14:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вручен официальным лицом

Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilia_S
58 mins
  -> Спасибо, Лилия!

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Олег!

agree  Anton Konashenok
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Антон!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. (по почте или лично)


Explanation:
Rule 1514. Filing and Service of the Petition for Review.

(c) Service. A copy of the petition for review shall be served by the petitioner in person or by certified mail on the government unit that made the determination sought to be reviewed. In matters involving the Commonwealth, the petitioner shall similarly serve a copy upon the Attorney General of Pennsylvania. Where there is more than one respondent, the petitioner shall separately serve each one. All other parties before the government unit that made the determination sought to be reviewed shall be served as prescribed by Rule 121(b) (service of all papers required).

http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/210/chapter15/s1514.html

Trouche
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!