KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

credit

Russian translation: возмещать/кредитовать


06:36 Aug 26, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
English term or phrase: credit
Коллеги, помогите, пожалуйста разобраться. Что в данном случае означает credit? авизо?нота?
Заранее признателен.


Upon approval of the Commercial Warranty claim, Company will credit LICENSEE for direct labor expended. With respect to Company Product used, Company will credit LICENSEE for the actual price paid for each item of Company's Product or at its option, furnish a replacement item in lieu of granting credit. Company will credit LICENSEE within thirty (30) Days after Company approves the Commercial Warranty claim. LICENSEE and Company agree that lack of adequate written notice within this ninety (90) Day period relieves Company of any obligation for reimbursement or allowances hereunder;
Den Greb
Russian Federation
Russian translation:возмещать/кредитовать
Explanation:
По всей видимости, тут речь идет о возмещении за испорченный (нерабочий) товар в рамках гарантийного обслуживания.
В идиоматическом словаре есть такое пояснение:
credit granted to someone's account for some other financial transaction
Selected response from:

Zara Khanjyan
Armenia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4возмещать/кредитовать
Zara Khanjyan
3См.
Maria Krasn


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
См.


Explanation:
Все проще, мне кажется.
В первом случае – компенсирует затраты на выполнение работ.
Во втором – компенсирует сумму, затраченную на приобретение …
В третьем – перечислит средства.


Maria Krasn
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 203

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
возмещать/кредитовать


Explanation:
По всей видимости, тут речь идет о возмещении за испорченный (нерабочий) товар в рамках гарантийного обслуживания.
В идиоматическом словаре есть такое пояснение:
credit granted to someone's account for some other financial transaction

Example sentence(s):
  • I will give you credit for the returned merchandise.

    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/credit
Zara Khanjyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8