KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

creation of new directorship

Russian translation: формирование нового совета директоров


07:21 Aug 29, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: creation of new directorship
creation of new directorship – подскажите, пожалуйста, как правильно перевести. Мой вариант: «создание нового совета директоров»

Vacancies: Vacancies in the Board of Directors occurring by death, resignation, creation of new directorship, failure of the shareholders to elect the whole Board of Directors at any annual election of Directors, or for any other reason including removal of Directors for cause, may be filled either by the affirmative vote of a majority of the remaining Directors then in office, although less than a quorum, at any special meeting called for that purpose or at any regular meeting of the Board of Directors, except as otherwise prescribed by law or unless the Articles of Incorporation provide that such vacancies or newly created directorships shall be filled by vote of the shareholders. Vacancies occurring by removal of Directors without cause may be filled only by vote of the shareholders.
blue_roses
Russian translation:формирование нового совета директоров
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2014-09-09 03:40:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо!
Selected response from:

Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1формирование нового совета директоров
Natalia Volkova
3создание новой должности директораS_R
3учреждение нового совета директоровDmitry Murzakov


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
учреждение нового совета директоров


Explanation:
....

Dmitry Murzakov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
создание новой должности директора


Explanation:
'Directorship' means 'the position of a company director'


    Reference: http://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english...
S_R
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
формирование нового совета директоров


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2014-09-09 03:40:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо!

Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
43 mins
  -> Спасибо, Олег!