KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

legend

Russian translation: легенда (с таким содержанием,//такого содержания, какое


08:36 Aug 29, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: legend
Подскажите, пожалуйста, как лучше перевести legend в данном контексте:

The seal of the Corporation, if any, shall be circular in form with the name of the Corporation in the circumference and such other appropriate legend as the Board of Directors may from time to time determine.
blue_roses
Russian translation:легенда (с таким содержанием,//такого содержания, какое
Explanation:
Так и будет. Это термин сфрагистики. (Курим матчасть).
Если претит, то, как вариант, "текст", ну, и на крайняк, "надпись".
Selected response from:

Evgeny Artemov
South Africa
Grading comment
Спасибо, Евгений!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2надпись
Vanda Nissen
5легенда (с таким содержанием,//такого содержания, какое
Evgeny Artemov
3эмблема
Oleg Lozinskiy
3маркировкаAlexander Lazar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
надпись


Explanation:
...

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgeny Artemov
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Евгений!

agree  Natalia Volkova
9 days
  -> Спасибо, Наталия!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
эмблема


Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/#newwindow=1&q=печать эмблема

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 мин (2014-08-29 08:53:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще один вариант: символика.

http://www.hrrcenter.ru/answers/detail.php?ID=1544

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1497

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
маркировка


Explanation:
*

Alexander Lazar
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
легенда (с таким содержанием,//такого содержания, какое


Explanation:
Так и будет. Это термин сфрагистики. (Курим матчасть).
Если претит, то, как вариант, "текст", ну, и на крайняк, "надпись".

Evgeny Artemov
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Спасибо, Евгений!