KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

Affected Shareholder

Russian translation: акционер, подпадающий под действие (этого правила, положений, нормативных требований и т.д.)

12:41 Dec 12, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Устав
English term or phrase: Affected Shareholder
Affected Shareholder” shall be subject always to any applicable transfer restrictions or other terms and conditions set out in any Relevant Finance Agreements and any PPP Agreemen
If a Triggering Event occurs the Affected Shareholder shall promptly notify the other Shareholders
Any Non-Affected Shareholder shall be entitled to give notice to the Affected Shareholder within thirty (30) days of the date on which notice is given i
Valerie Teremenko
Russian translation:акционер, подпадающий под действие (этого правила, положений, нормативных требований и т.д.)
Explanation:
Как вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-12 13:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a proposed amendment to articles would AFFECT a shareholder, such shareholder, whether or not permitted to vote by the articles, is entitled to cast one vote on the amendment regardless of the dollar amount of stock or number of affected classes of stock held by the shareholder; except that the articles may permit such AFFECTED SHAREHOLDER to cast one vote for each share of stock the shareholder holds other than membership stock - See more at: http://codes.findlaw.com/or/title-7-corporations-and-partner...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-12 13:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Полагаю, что акционер подпадает под действие какой-то поправки, которая будет ограничивать или возможно ущемлять какие-то его права.
Selected response from:

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Пострадавший акционер
Maria Krasn
4акционер, подпадающий под действие (этого правила, положений, нормативных требований и т.д.)
FreEditor
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition
Valeria_An

  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
affected shareholder
Пострадавший акционер


Explanation:
Буквальный перевод вполне подойдет, ИМХО.
Можно еще "затронутый", смотря о каких возможных событиях в тексте речь идет, это более нейтральный вариант.

Maria Krasn
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Nenashev: затронутый http://globaldocuments.morningstar.com/DocumentLibrary/Docum...
17 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: with Oleg
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affected shareholder
акционер, подпадающий под действие (этого правила, положений, нормативных требований и т.д.)


Explanation:
Как вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-12 13:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If a proposed amendment to articles would AFFECT a shareholder, such shareholder, whether or not permitted to vote by the articles, is entitled to cast one vote on the amendment regardless of the dollar amount of stock or number of affected classes of stock held by the shareholder; except that the articles may permit such AFFECTED SHAREHOLDER to cast one vote for each share of stock the shareholder holds other than membership stock - See more at: http://codes.findlaw.com/or/title-7-corporations-and-partner...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-12 13:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Полагаю, что акционер подпадает под действие какой-то поправки, которая будет ограничивать или возможно ущемлять какие-то его права.

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 89




Reference comments


57 mins
Reference: Definition

Reference information:
[...] the term affected shareholders means the shareholder whose interest is terminated and all shareholders to whom such shareholder has transferred shares during the taxable year.


    https://definitions.uslegal.com/a/affected-shareholders/
Valeria_An
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4