KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

enter into position of influence

Russian translation: занимать влиятельную должность

12:19 Feb 1, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: enter into position of influence
Accordingly, employees of the Xella Group are
categorically not permitted to enter into or hold
such interests or positions of influence
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:занимать влиятельную должность
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3занимать влиятельную должность
Sergey Strakhov
4занимать влиятельный пост
Ellen Kraus
4см. ниже
Vladimir Alekseev
3занимать влиятельную позицию
Rashid Lazytech


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
занимать влиятельную должность


Explanation:
.

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko: или влиятельные посты
0 min

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
2 hrs

agree  Tatiana Lammers
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
занимать значимые посты/должностные позиции (в компаниях, указанных выше по тексту)
hold position of influence - занимать должностную позицию, позволяющую оказывать влияние на деятельность компании в каком-либо аспекте

Можете расписать, но имхо это не нужно

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 228

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
занимать влиятельную позицию


Explanation:
Рискну предположить, что в данном случае position — это не только должность, но и любая другая «позиция». Например, сотрудник компании Xella Group может быть владельцем другой компании, из-за чего может возникнуть конфликт интересов. Этот сотрудник может формально не занимать никакой должности в компании, которой владеет, но оказывать немалое влияние на все принимаемые решения.


https://www.xella.com/de/docs/Code-of-Conduct-D_Ev2.pdf
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

2.3. Potential conflicts of interest between
employees and suppliers and customers


In order to be able to represent the interests of
the Xella Group impartially it is expected that all
employees of the Xella Group maintain neutral
business relationships free from all conflicts of
interest with customers and suppliers.

This neutral approach towards customers and
suppliers is jeopardised when employees have
legal, financial or personal ties – either directly
or indirectly – to a customer or supplier, in par-
ticular if equity interests or other positions of le-
gal influence over customers and suppliers are
involved. This does not apply to the possession of
less than 0.5% of the shares in a corporation.

Accordingly, employees of the Xella Group are
categorically not permitted to enter into or hold
such interests or positions of influence.

Any existing interests or positions of influence
are to be reported to the employee’s immediate
superior or one of the authorities stipulated in
section 8.

== END QUOTE ==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-01 13:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще пример: сотрудник может стать влиятельным местным политиком.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-01 13:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка:

занимать влиятельную позицию
->
занять влиятельную позицию



Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
занимать влиятельный пост


Explanation:
just one more option

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 130