dump-kill valves

Russian translation: блок дросселирования и глушения

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: dump-kill valves
Gas Lift

*** and *** Series Dump-Kill Valves
********® *** and *** series dump-kill valves function as virtual dummy valves to isolate the injection ports when installed in side-pocket mandrels. These valves also permit circulation between the casing and tubing when the casing-over-tubing pressure differential exceeds a preset opening pressure. Once activated, both valves remain in an open position.
*** series dump-kill valves use shear screws for adjusting the opening differential pressure. These valves do not have reverse-flow check valves, thus allowing flow in either direction once the screws have been sheared.
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:блок дросселирования и глушения
Explanation:
По контексту речь скорее всего о буровом оборудовании, и в этом случае "dump-kill valves" = "choke and kill valves"
Манифольдный **блок дросселирования и глушения** скважины является комплектующим устройством противовыбросного оборудования, предназначен для контроля проявления скважины и устьевого давления. Он состоит из задвижек, клапанов, дросселей ручного и автоматического управления.
См. ссылку
Selected response from:

Araks
Armenia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1клапан-заглушка
Віктор Коваль
3блок дросселирования и глушения
Araks


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
клапан-заглушка


Explanation:
или "клапаны заглушки"

Example sentence(s):
  • ... произвести смену клапанов на другую комплектацию, вместо двух верхних клапанов заглушки DOMMY, два нижних тарированы на давление 1250 и ...

    https://www.petroleumengineers.ru/node/9057
Віктор Коваль
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
блок дросселирования и глушения


Explanation:
По контексту речь скорее всего о буровом оборудовании, и в этом случае "dump-kill valves" = "choke and kill valves"
Манифольдный **блок дросселирования и глушения** скважины является комплектующим устройством противовыбросного оборудования, предназначен для контроля проявления скважины и устьевого давления. Он состоит из задвижек, клапанов, дросселей ручного и автоматического управления.
См. ссылку



    Reference: http://www.repedegroup.com/ru/products/bop-systems/choke-and...
Araks
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16