KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

at or in respect of

Russian translation: при либо в отношении ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at or in respect of
Russian translation:при либо в отношении ...
Entered by: Vladys

08:45 Mar 19, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: at or in respect of
Waiver of Immunity
Each party hereto hereby waives, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, all immunity (whether on the basis of sovereignty or otherwise) from jurisdiction, attachment (both before and after judgment) and execution to which it might otherwise be entitled in any action or proceeding in the Courts of England or of any other country or jurisdiction, relating in any way to this Agreement or any Transaction, and agrees that it will not raise, claim or cause to be pleaded any such immunity at or in respect of any such action or proceeding.
Николай
Russian Federation
при либо в отношении ...
Explanation:
при либо в отношении любого такого действия

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-03-26 06:17:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Николай!
Selected response from:

Vladys
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2см. ниже
Vladimir Alekseev
3при либо в отношении ...
Vladys


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см. ниже


Explanation:
а также не будет поручать своим представителям заявлять в суде о наличии такого иммунитета в рамках вышеуказанного иска или судебного разбирательства или в связи с ним.

Ну и здесь, соответственно, упоминается вышеуказанный иск, в отношении которого у стороны мог иметься юрисдикционный или иной иммунитет.

По сути конструкция "at or in respect of" избыточна, но часто она передается как "в рамках или в связи"

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergi Eremenko: Согласен
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  curiousworld:
6 days
  -> Спасибо!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
при либо в отношении ...


Explanation:
при либо в отношении любого такого действия

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-03-26 06:17:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Николай!

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80