satisfy himself as to observance

Russian translation: см. ниже

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: satisfy himself as to observance
If the Subscriber is not a US resident, the Subscriber shall understand that the Subscriber's responsibility is to satisfy himself, herself or itself as to full observance of the laws of any relevant territory outside of the United States in connection with the offer and sale of the Interest, including obtaining any required governmental or other consent or observing any other applicable formalities.
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
Подписчик обязан самостоятельно к своему удовлетворению убедиться в соблюдении законодательства (страны, территории и т.п.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-03-26 10:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Желание похихикать над словом "удовлетворение" в принципе объяснимо, (хотя, все же, не в рамках этой профессии : ).

А в целом, словочетание "к разумному удовлетворению", своему и даже чужому, является довольно устойчивой конструкцией переводной договорной документации.
Конструкция, конечно, заимствованная из английского, но вполне приемлемая и частотная.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см. ниже
Vladimir Alekseev
4 +1самостоятельно убедиться в соблюдении [законов]
Vladys


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
самостоятельно убедиться в соблюдении [законов]


Explanation:
Ответственность подписчика заключается в том, чтобы самостоятельно убедиться в полном соблюдении законодательства...
а удовлетворяется нехай в другом месте:)

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech: Я бы только сократил «самостоятельно» до «сам».
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Rashid!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
Подписчик обязан самостоятельно к своему удовлетворению убедиться в соблюдении законодательства (страны, территории и т.п.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2018-03-26 10:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Желание похихикать над словом "удовлетворение" в принципе объяснимо, (хотя, все же, не в рамках этой профессии : ).

А в целом, словочетание "к разумному удовлетворению", своему и даже чужому, является довольно устойчивой конструкцией переводной договорной документации.
Конструкция, конечно, заимствованная из английского, но вполне приемлемая и частотная.

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rashid Lazytech: Я, конечно, извиняюсь, но «к своему удовлетворению» — очень сомнительно...
20 mins

agree  FreEditor
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!