KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

infringe upon

Russian translation: посягать на правовые нормы/нарушать права

06:48 Apr 12, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: infringe upon
“A constitutional complaint (application) may be submitted to the Constitutional Court by any person who
considers that their fundamental rights as defined in the Constitution infringe upon legal norms that do not comply with the norms of a higher legal force.”
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:посягать на правовые нормы/нарушать права
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Nataly Vakulenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3посягать на правовые нормы/нарушать права
Nataly Vakulenko
4ущемляются
Lev Semenov


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
посягать на правовые нормы/нарушать права


Explanation:
*

Nataly Vakulenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladys
39 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Sergi Eremenko: Согласен
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Ellen Kraus: нарушать, да.
4 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ущемляются


Explanation:
... их .... права УЩЕМЛЯЮТСЯ правовыми нормами, противоречащими нормам, наделенным более высокой юридической силой.
(Если ближе к тексту, то "фундаментальные права, установленные Конституцией, посягают на правовые формы, противоречащие нормам, имеющим более высокую юридическую силу). Но так замутится смысл фразы.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 дн 10 час (2018-04-13 17:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно, в английском тексте ошибка. Если бы был пассив, то все стало бы на свои места : '... fundamental rights are infringed upon by ... norms ..."

Lev Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian