conventionality review

Russian translation: анализ на соответствие нормам конвенции

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: conventionality review
The judicial authority dates from the independence of Belgium, the
Council of State from 1946. Those two jurisdictional orders have developed a
case law since 1971 that enables them to review the conventionality of legislative and regulatory acts. The Court
therefore had to find its place as it was gradually entrusted with constitutional
litigation in the area of fundamental freedoms on account of its closeness to
conventionality review.
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:анализ на соответствие нормам конвенции
Explanation:
"The abstract review of “conventionality” is the review of the compatibility of a national law with the Convention independently of a specific case where this law has been applied (for the use of the word “conventionality”.
http://bartvandersloot.com/onewebmedia/Conventionality.pptx

"Conventionality review is a recent Latin American doctrine seeking that states which had ratified the American Convention of Human Rights verify the conformity of their national laws to norms of the Convention".
https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/14754835.2015.11...
Selected response from:

didimblog
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4рассмотрение традиционности
Vladys
3анализ на соответствие нормам конвенции
didimblog


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
рассмотрение традиционности


Explanation:
http://uchebnik.online/pravoprimenitelnaya-praktika/teoretic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-04-12 12:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://cyberleninka.ru/article/n/k-voprosu-o-traditsionnost...
http://philosophica.ru/metodology/77.htm

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
анализ на соответствие нормам конвенции


Explanation:
"The abstract review of “conventionality” is the review of the compatibility of a national law with the Convention independently of a specific case where this law has been applied (for the use of the word “conventionality”.
http://bartvandersloot.com/onewebmedia/Conventionality.pptx

"Conventionality review is a recent Latin American doctrine seeking that states which had ratified the American Convention of Human Rights verify the conformity of their national laws to norms of the Convention".
https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/abs/10.1080/14754835.2015.11...

didimblog
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40