cases of great sensitivity

Russian translation: очень сложные дела

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: cases of great sensitivity
The legal literature has propounded various explanations for the
doctrine:
– that it is the natural product of the Court’s subsidiary jurisdiction;
– that it signifies respect for pluralism and State sovereignty (Waldock explained it as the
means by which Strasbourg reconciles the international protection of human rights with the
sovereign powers and responsibilities of democratic government);
– that it signals recognition by the Court of the inevitable limits to its
institutional capacity, i.e. acceptance that it cannot consider every case in every detail;
– that a court, and a fortiori an international court, is not the ideal forum for
arbitrating difficult choices of socio-economic policy;
– that the European Court is too distant to rule on cases of great sensitivity
Turn social sharing on.
Like 15
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:очень сложные дела
Explanation:
Не совсем уверена, поэтому как предположение:
очень сложные дела

http://context.reverso.net/перевод/английский-русский/sensit...
Selected response from:

Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5управлять/прнимать решения по особо чутким делам, относящимися к делам государственной компетенции
Erzsébet Czopyk
4материалы дел с особыми обстоятельствами
Nataly Vakulenko
3дела, которые рассматриваются в закрытом судебном процессе
Landsknecht
3особо чувствительные дела
Lev Semenov
3очень сложные дела
Nadezhda Wenzel
3дуже делікатні справи
Vladys
3дела, связанные с государственной, военной или иной тайной?
Maxim Seregin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дела, связанные с государственной, военной или иной тайной?


Explanation:
Вообще sensitive - конфиденциальный/секретный, когда речь идет об информации, например.

Maxim Seregin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
очень сложные дела


Explanation:
Не совсем уверена, поэтому как предположение:
очень сложные дела

http://context.reverso.net/перевод/английский-русский/sensit...

Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erzsébet Czopyk: http://context.reverso.net ?
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дуже делікатні справи


Explanation:
випадки високої чутливості, делікатності

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-04-17 07:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пардон, важные сложные дела
http://context.reverso.net/перевод/английский-русский/sensit...

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erzsébet Czopyk: http://context.reverso.net ?
6 hrs
  -> http://context.reverso.net/перевод/английский-русский/sensit...

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
особо чувствительные дела


Explanation:
имеется в виду чувствительные для конкретного суверенного государства

Lev Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
управлять/прнимать решения по особо чутким делам, относящимися к делам государственной компетенции


Explanation:
https://www.echr.coe.int/Documents/Speech_20140113_Heidelber...

As you know, Protocol no. 15, whose contents were agreed at the Brighton
conference last year, was opened for signature in May of this year. I will devote part of this speech to the amendment to the Preamble of the Convention.
But let me begin with my title, for it makes my first point, which is that the margin of appreciation is something that is allowed to States by the Court.

As one commentator has put it: it is “a tool of jurisprudential origin through which the European Court leaves national authorities a certain autonomy in applying the Convention”.


ечь идет о неизбежные ограничениях институционального потенциала (делопроизводства) Европейского Суда:
Европейский суд слишком далек(о находится), чтобы управлять/принимать решения по особо чутким делам, относящимися к делам государственного суверенитета/государственной компетенции.

Context is important.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-04-17 14:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по особо чутким делам, относящимся к делам государственного суверенитета/государственной компетенции.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-04-17 14:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Скорее всего, по особо чутким делам/по вопросам, относящимся к компетенции отдельного/определенного члена-государствa

Полномочия и компетенции - МВД России
https://мвд.рф/mvd/structure1/Glavnie.../гусб/.../polnomochi...
Проводить по вопросам, относящимся к компетенции Главного управления, проверки деятельности органов, организаций и подразделений системы МВД ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-04-17 14:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I apologize for the typos.

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  El oso: при всем уважении, "чуткое дело/вопрос" звучит довольно странно по-русски. Человек может быть чутким, но дело?
1 hr

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дела, которые рассматриваются в закрытом судебном процессе


Explanation:
Речь идёт о делах, которые связаны с половыми преступлениями, или же о иных делах, рассмотрение которых в суде требуют раскрытия какие-то сведений сугубо личного характера. Поэтому судебный процесс проводится в закрытом режиме.
"In cases of great sensitivity such as sexual offences involving children, anonymity is the rule in all public reporting. It has also been a principle among the press that the identity of victims and/or the defendant is only disclosed in special circumstances for specific reasons".

https://www.domstol.no/en/Press-services1/Court-hearings-and...


Landsknecht
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
материалы дел с особыми обстоятельствами


Explanation:
"...судебное решение объявляется публично, однако пресса и публика могут не допускаться на судебные заседания в течение всего процесса или его части по соображениям морали, общественного порядка или государственной безопасности в демократическом обществе, а также когда того требуют интересы несовершеннолетних или для защиты частной жизни сторон, или – в той мере, в какой это, по мнению суда, строго необходимо – при особых обстоятельствах, когда гласность нарушала бы интересы правосудия."
http://cedem.org.ua/analytics/osveshhenye-v-smy-sudebnyh-pro...

Nataly Vakulenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16