KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

I authorise your arrest/detention

Russian translation: даю санкцию на ваш арест


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I authorise your arrest
Russian translation:даю санкцию на ваш арест
Entered by: Kajuco

22:08 Mar 9, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general) / police jargon
English term or phrase: I authorise your arrest/detention
This is a standard phrase used in English police stations when someone is suspected of a misdeed. Is there a standard equivalent in Russian?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
даю санкцию на ваш арест
Explanation:
Can't boast of any personal experience, but that's what they are
always saying in the books :)
Selected response from:

nuclear
Grading comment
Thanks! It seems that the system is different in Russia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Вы арестованы (задержаны) по подозрению в...
Sergey Strakhov
5даю санкцию на ваш арест
nuclear
5Отдаю приказ о вашем арестеxxxAlex Zelkind


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i authorise your arrest/detention
Вы арестованы (задержаны) по подозрению в...


Explanation:
Насколько мне известно, в России формулу Миранды при этом не зачитывают:(

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shlepakoff: А в Англии Миранду разве зачитывают (ведь речь именно идет именно об Англ. полиции)?
5 mins
  -> упс! Все правильно. Окевна я и не приметил:(( Спасибо, Илья!:)

agree  Elena Volkovaya: В Англии зачитывают. Называется police caution
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  odaj
1 day11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Отдаю приказ о вашем аресте


Explanation:
Смотря кто кому говорит и при каких обстоятельствах.
В США, например, "миранду" зачитывают только в кино или при свидетелях. При аресте на такие мелочи редко обращается внимание

xxxAlex Zelkind
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i authorise your arrest/detention
даю санкцию на ваш арест


Explanation:
Can't boast of any personal experience, but that's what they are
always saying in the books :)


nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thanks! It seems that the system is different in Russia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAlex Zelkind: Санкцию даёт прокурор
3 days10 hrs