KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

to defend the arbitration on the merits

Russian translation: думаю так


16:24 Jul 4, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: to defend the arbitration on the merits
If the defense that the arbitration agreement does not cover ____’s claims were rejected (or on further analysis it were determined not to raise it), we would proceed to defend the arbitration on the merits.
Alexander Kolegov
Russian translation:думаю так
Explanation:
мы перейдем к возражениям (мы бы выступили) против арбитражного разбирательства по существу (дела)

to defend: 3. возражать 4. запрещать
(New En-Ru Dic of legal Terms by Berezovenko)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-07-04 17:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arbitration on the merits = арбитражное разбирательство по существу (дела), по конкретным обстоятельствам
(тот же словарь .. on the merits)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Vladimir!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2думаю так
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +1представлять интересы ответчика в арбитражном разбирательстве по существу дела
Tatiana Tomayeva
4 -1ниже...
TranslatonatoR


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ниже...


Explanation:
...Мы бы продолжили защищать арбитражное решение по заслугам...

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: какие ЗАСЛУГИ могут быть у арбитражного решения? - заслуги, как и оплошности ответчика выражаются и называются в гражданском процессе по-другому. но смысла в вашем переводе все равно нет.
5 hrs
  -> Merits dont belong to the DECISION, they belong to the defendant in this case

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
думаю так


Explanation:
мы перейдем к возражениям (мы бы выступили) против арбитражного разбирательства по существу (дела)

to defend: 3. возражать 4. запрещать
(New En-Ru Dic of legal Terms by Berezovenko)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-07-04 17:22:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arbitration on the merits = арбитражное разбирательство по существу (дела), по конкретным обстоятельствам
(тот же словарь .. on the merits)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Thanks, Vladimir!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheeter: вполне вероятно.
5 hrs

agree  ilbe
12 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
представлять интересы ответчика в арбитражном разбирательстве по существу дела


Explanation:
-

Tatiana Tomayeva
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Shchekotin
2 hrs
  -> спасибо, Александр:)