KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

printer's proof

Russian translation: внести изменения в окончательную корректуру текста

08:58 Oct 11, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: printer's proof
incorporate changes into the printer's proof
Olga
Russian translation:внести изменения в окончательную корректуру текста
Explanation:
incorporate changes into the printer's proof:

внести [исправления] в текст перед окончательной печатью


рекл. correct printer's proofs править гранки
полигр. printer's proof последняя корректура перед печатанием
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2гранки
danya
3 +3внести изменения в окончательную корректуру текста
Kirill Semenov
4пробная страница печати
Alexander Onishko
3потверждение качества печати (отметка "качественная печать")
20tog
3пробный отпечаток
Prima Vista


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пробная страница печати


Explanation:
думаю так

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 117

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
гранки


Explanation:
хорошее русское слово

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-11 09:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сорри, конфиденс я бы уменьшил, по зрелому размышлению 8-|

danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Когда-то это и правда были гранки - метровой длины по меньшей мере; теперь же, в век компьютеров, это просто распечатка текста, в которую еще можно внести поправки - корректура
5 mins
  -> ах, я такой старомодный...

agree  Kirill Semenov: нет, "гранки" и сейчас существуют -- окончательную корректуру делают уже по макету текста, а гранки -- это сырой текст, до верстки. Корректоры сейчас работают только по окончательному макету, а с сырым текстом только редакторы обычно возятся (но не всегда
7 mins
  -> а я в бюро переводов с какими только не возился 8-|

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
внести изменения в окончательную корректуру текста


Explanation:
incorporate changes into the printer's proof:

внести [исправления] в текст перед окончательной печатью


рекл. correct printer's proofs править гранки
полигр. printer's proof последняя корректура перед печатанием


Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
0 min

agree  artyan
2 mins

agree  danya: маэстро 8-))
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
пробный отпечаток


Explanation:


Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
потверждение качества печати (отметка "качественная печать")


Explanation:
Printer's Proof. At the discretion of the artist and/or workshop, the printer(s) who prints the edition may be given a proof in recognition of a job well done. When a printer is given a proof, the proof is inscribed by the artist as printer's proof or PP. In some editions, there may be a number of printer's proofs depending on how many printers worked on the edition. The printer's proof is on the same paper as the edition and is essentially identical to the bon a' tirer.

20tog