KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law (general)

the remuneration otherwise payable to his appointer

Russian translation: вознаграждение, в противном случае выплачиваемое лицу, его назначившему


20:55 Feb 21, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: the remuneration otherwise payable to his appointer
Unless otherwise determined by the Company in general meeting by ordinary resolution an alternate director shall not be entitled as such to receive any remuneration from the Company, save that he may be paid by the Company such part (if any) of the remuneration otherwise payable to his
appointer as such appointer may by notice in writing to the Company from time to time direct, and the first sentence of regulation 66 in Table A shall be modified accordingly.
Sergei Kramitch
Russian translation:вознаграждение, в противном случае выплачиваемое лицу, его назначившему
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Спасибо,Юрий!
Спасибо, Владимир!:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6вознаграждение, в противном случае выплачиваемое лицу, его назначившему
Yuri Smirnov
4 +2в счет вознаграждения, причитающегося назначившему его директору
Vladimir Vaguine


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
вознаграждение, в противном случае выплачиваемое лицу, его назначившему


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Спасибо,Юрий!
Спасибо, Владимир!:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
11 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Burrell
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  cheeter: или "его уполномочившему"
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vladimir Vaguine
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Sergei Tumanov
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в счет вознаграждения, причитающегося назначившему его директору


Explanation:
Юрий, в принципе, уже передал смысл выражения. А я просто решил поупражняться в формулировке, поскольку фраза сама по себе интересная, заковыристая. :)

Если решением общего собрания, принятым простым большинством голосов, не предусмотрено иное, и.о. директора не имеет права на получение от Компании какого-либо вознаграждения. Тем не менее, Компания может заплатить ему в счет обычного вознаграждения, причитающегося назначившему его директору, если последний направит в адрес Компании соответствующие письменные указания.

НТН

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: лучше не "в счет" а "из обычного ..." и далее по тексту :-) кажется так
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, такой вариант у меня тоже был. Лучшее - враг хорошего. :)

agree  sancha
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо :)