KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

International Corrections and Prisons Association


14:08 Oct 28, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: International Corrections and Prisons Association
Does this association have a Russian name? (is it , or can somebody suggest a better translation?)
Mike
Russian translation:
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Irina Glozman
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Irina. I hope somebody saves all these postings, there should be enough material for more than one book.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3
Irina Glozman
4 +3Ludwig Chekhovtsov
5 +1
Irina Glozman


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.transit.lv/lica/rubr_licaru.html?num=D12
Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
7 mins

agree  GalinaF
1 hr

agree  Vanda
2 hrs

agree  AndrewBM
2 hrs

disagree  Alexander Kudriavtsev: THe answer below is the correct one. This is too literal.
8 hrs
  -> 

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3


Explanation:


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Lassovskaia
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alexander Kudriavtsev: That's exactly it. At least our Russian specialists call it like that.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Natametzger
2 days 22 hrs
  -> 

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1


Explanation:


Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Irina. I hope somebody saves all these postings, there should be enough material for more than one book.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
2 days 13 hrs