KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

advocatacy bureau

Russian translation: advokatskaya kontora


06:57 Nov 2, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: advocatacy bureau
I work in advocatacy bureau.
Alla
Russian translation:advokatskaya kontora
Explanation:
Normally, these two words - 'advocacy' and 'bureau' are not used together for the designation of either 'law firm' or 'advocacy group'. However, it sounds very much like a verbatum translation of 'advokatskaya kontora'. To be sure, we would need to know where it comes from.
Selected response from:

xxxH.A.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Do you mean advocacy bureau?
Yuri Geifman
4 +3advokatskaya kontoraxxxH.A.
4 +2адвокатская контора
Alex Pchelintsev
4 +2юридическая консультация
Alexandre Khalimov
5юридическая консультация
ttagir


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
адвокатская контора


Explanation:
advocatacy - a typo?

Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Yes!
1 min

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: correct
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Do you mean advocacy bureau?


Explanation:
It is not necessarily the same as адвокатское бюро (или адвокатская контора) - that would be a law office. Advocacy means "заступничество", and usually these are lawyers representing a specific cause or promoting an issue. To translate the concept into Russian, you will probably have to be specific...
It might be helpful to indicate what sort of issues your office deals with.


    Reference: http://www.multitran.com
    Reference: http://www.protectionandadvocacy.com/
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: sure thing in English; it can be 'law office' as well
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 9 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
advokatskaya kontora


Explanation:
Normally, these two words - 'advocacy' and 'bureau' are not used together for the designation of either 'law firm' or 'advocacy group'. However, it sounds very much like a verbatum translation of 'advokatskaya kontora'. To be sure, we would need to know where it comes from.

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: for the case I believe 'adv. kont.' works fine
2 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: you are probably right
3 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian: yes!
2 days 12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
юридическая консультация


Explanation:
A bit old-fashioned, but still in use today.

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: you bet...
10 mins

agree  Natametzger
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
юридическая консультация


Explanation:
Sorry, but I restored connection to site some hours later and only now saw the similar answer.

1. Definitely, juridical services in USA, Europe and RF are yet quite different.

2. If the person who wrote the phrase
"I work in advocatacy bureau" as well as Alla (who repreated this strange way of writing English words) is perhaps from Russia (or any other non-English-spoken country), then we should certainly know the country they live in prior to deciding or giving an advice.
3. Seemingly, they are not from a country with English as basic language in school. Therefore we can only decide that the asking person mean an office or an institution, where any person can hope to obtain a kind of juridical help. Such a place certainly cannot be an ordinary American firm of attorneys, or an attorney office, or lawyer office, etc.
4. Therefore we arrive at a conclusion that they mean namely something, which (at least earlier in Soviet times) was estbalished by the state in order to give a juridical help (or at least show that such a help could be obtained) to ordinary people. In USSR institutions of namely that sort were called юридическая консультация.
5. As for адвокатская контора, this place implies that a lawyer or an attorney (or a small company of attorneys) created and work in that адвокатская контора.
So, I think that either Alla would give us some additional and explaining info, or she wil decide herself what term is right for her case.

Please excuse my being late - the modem pool of my ISP is below any reasonable critics:-(

Yours, as usual,
Tagir.




    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
    Reference: http://www.lingvo.ru
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025