KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

comfort letter

Russian translation: Письмо-поручительство, ручательство


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:comfort letter
Russian translation:Письмо-поручительство, ручательство
Entered by: Victor Potapov

03:49 Nov 21, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / consulting, investments
English term or phrase: comfort letter
NNN does the evaluation [of the promissory note], MMM issues a comfort letter
SamsonSV
письмо-поручительство
Explanation:
Или близко к тому. Смысл - подтверждение основных параметров/характеристик сделки, отчётности компании либо (в вашем случае) финансового документа. В comfort letter даётся меньше гарантий по сравнению с аудитом или проверкой due diligence, но такая работа и стоит дешевле.

Всех благ!
Selected response from:

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. The only thing I could get was "комфортное письмо", no one could clearly tell me, what that meant
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ручательство (see more below)artyan
4 +2письмо-поручительствоVictor Potapov
5Комфортное письмо
Yuri Geifman
4Письмо с выражением поддержкиBakytbek
4письмо с выражением поддержкиmichnick


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
письмо-поручительство


Explanation:
Или близко к тому. Смысл - подтверждение основных параметров/характеристик сделки, отчётности компании либо (в вашем случае) финансового документа. В comfort letter даётся меньше гарантий по сравнению с аудитом или проверкой due diligence, но такая работа и стоит дешевле.

Всех благ!


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1693
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. The only thing I could get was "комфортное письмо", no one could clearly tell me, what that meant

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
35 mins

agree  Big Val: То же самое дает официальный глоссарий ЕБРР под ред. В.Факова
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
письмо с выражением поддержки


Explanation:
Polyglossum 2

HTH

michnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 74

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Письмо с выражением поддержки


Explanation:
Точно не уверен.
Ссылка: Полиглоссум

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in pair: 165

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ручательство (see more below)


Explanation:

From the following, you can select the option that suits your context best:

письмо независимого аудитора о том, что проспект и заявка на регистрацию ценных бумаг подготовлены правильно (banking and auditing, may seem too descriptive)

письмо-поручительство (accounting)

письмо с выражением поддержки (general business, less likely to be your choice)

поручительство; ручательство (banking)

To be able to help you better, I wish I had more info about the business relationship between Company NNN and Company MMM.


artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Rudavin
18 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Комфортное письмо


Explanation:
I've been translating the entire business correspondence of a US corporation with some Russian officials for the past 3 years, and the Russians use this term a LOT.


    Experience - tested and confirmed
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324