KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

Kor.Ror.

Russian translation: Форма Kor.Ror.


11:12 Dec 18, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Kor.Ror.
Hi, does anybody know what does "Kor.Ror" stand for in the right top of the legal text page (Divorce Certificate). Russian ttranslation would be muchly appreciated, but not necessary.
Many thanks.
Marina
Marina Rich
United Kingdom
Russian translation:Форма Kor.Ror.
Explanation:
Пожалуй, достаточно было бы написать "Форма Kor.Ror.7" - взгляните на образец перевода такого свидетельства о разводе на английский вот здесь:
http://www.geocities.com/thaiconsul/divorce.html

А вот здесь, например, есть такое:
One Photocopy of the marriage certificate (Kor.Ror.3)...
http://www.geocities.com/thaicounsel/transfer_and_natural.ht...
А это уже явная "Форма Kor.Ror.3".

Kor.Ror. - это обозначение соответствующей таиландской службы (там есть еще Kor Chor Ror, Kor Kor Ror, Kor Ror Оr итп.)

... Provincial Prices of Goods and Services Board (Kor Chor Ror). The Kor Kor Ror Office is estab- lished in the Internal Tr ade Department, Ministry of Commerce ...
www.boi.go.th/english/investreview/Revjuly2000.pdf

... commerce, labor);2) business associations (Kor Ror Or.,Commerce Chambers, groups ... department
store, computer dealers, office equipment suppliers, auto and ...
www.imt-gt.org/Eng/Research/abstract.asp?Year=2539&Research...



Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Форма Kor.Ror.
Natalie
4Kor. Ror.artyan
4Похоже, какая-то ассоциация
Valeri Serikov
4Похоже, какая-то ассоциация
Valeri Serikov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Похоже, какая-то ассоциация


Explanation:
См. ссылку, может, переводить не стоит. Также см. радио в Таиланде (вторая ссылка) KOR также может значить Republic of Korea. Нужно больше контекста. Хотя, другие наверняка помогут)
Удачи!


    Reference: http://www.imt-gt.org/Eng/Research/abstract.asp?Year=2539&Re...
    Reference: http://www.thaipage.ch/links/li_tvrad.htm
Valeri Serikov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 21

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Похоже, какая-то ассоциация


Explanation:
См. ссылку, может, переводить не стоит. Также см. радио в Таиланде (вторая ссылка) KOR также может значить Republic of Korea. Нужно больше контекста. Хотя, другие наверняка помогут)
Удачи!


    Reference: http://www.imt-gt.org/Eng/Research/abstract.asp?Year=2539&Re...
    Reference: http://www.thaipage.ch/links/li_tvrad.htm
Valeri Serikov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kor. Ror.


Explanation:

I looked at such a certificate (http://www.geocities.com/thaiconsul/divorce.html) where it says "Form Kor. Ror. 7". My impression is that this is a Thai abbreviation, which makes it difficult to understand the meaning. I also have the suspicion that this can be part of an address, or the name of an organization.

I think you can try one of the following:

1) Leave it as it is (i.e. "Kor. Ror."). This seems to be common practice, for instance, I have seen it in the following example in Dutch:

Nadat het huwelijk is voltrokken zal de "Amphur" aan U een huwelijks certificaat
verstrekken, genaamd "Kor Ror 3". Dit certificaat is voor het Nederlands ...
www.thai-info.net/netherlands/huwelijk.htm

2) Ask the question at the Thai-English community of Proz.com.


artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 239

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Форма Kor.Ror.


Explanation:
Пожалуй, достаточно было бы написать "Форма Kor.Ror.7" - взгляните на образец перевода такого свидетельства о разводе на английский вот здесь:
http://www.geocities.com/thaiconsul/divorce.html

А вот здесь, например, есть такое:
One Photocopy of the marriage certificate (Kor.Ror.3)...
http://www.geocities.com/thaicounsel/transfer_and_natural.ht...
А это уже явная "Форма Kor.Ror.3".

Kor.Ror. - это обозначение соответствующей таиландской службы (там есть еще Kor Chor Ror, Kor Kor Ror, Kor Ror Оr итп.)

... Provincial Prices of Goods and Services Board (Kor Chor Ror). The Kor Kor Ror Office is estab- lished in the Internal Tr ade Department, Ministry of Commerce ...
www.boi.go.th/english/investreview/Revjuly2000.pdf

... commerce, labor);2) business associations (Kor Ror Or.,Commerce Chambers, groups ... department
store, computer dealers, office equipment suppliers, auto and ...
www.imt-gt.org/Eng/Research/abstract.asp?Year=2539&Research...





Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28997

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
1 hr