KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

boilerplate provisions

Russian translation: стандартные, общие, типовые (положения, вопросы)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boilerplate (provisions, issues)
Russian translation:стандартные, общие, типовые (положения, вопросы)
Entered by: SamsonSV

08:27 Dec 29, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: boilerplate provisions
Boilerplate provisions need to conform to the Option Agreement.
This was a footnote from the "Notices" clause of an agreement
SamsonSV
общие положения
Explanation:
Это еще один вариант в дополнение к типововым положениям, предложенным выше.


Ссылки:
http://www.nd.edu/~research/Pol_Proc/glossary.html#b

Boilerplate. Those parts of a contract or grant proposal which are standard and do not relate to the specific project for which the application is made. These include such things as capabilities statements on facilities available, number of staff, past experience, etc.; general statements on the organization; or the negotiated indirect cost rate. (See also General Provisions)

General Provisions. Provisions often referred to as "boilerplate" because, for the most part, they are contract clauses required by statute or regulation to appear in all government contracts or all contracts of a particular type. (NOTE: though the provisions used by different agencies may have the same title and appear similar, significant aspects of the clause may be different and one should not assume the clause is the same as that with which one is familiar.)

Успехов Вам в Новом году!
Selected response from:

Vanda
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, you were of great help. Happy New Year to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4стандартные положения
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +1общие положения
Vanda
5 +1типовые, шаблонные положения, стандартные положения договораTatiana Neroni
4Характеристики шаблона (Обеспечение шаблона, шаблонное обеспечение) должны (о) соответствовать ..
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
стандартные положения


Explanation:
Другой вариант: "типовые положения".

Речь идет о шаблонных формулировках в юридических документах (контрактах и т.п.), например, положения о форс-мажорных обстоятельствах, порядке уведомления, применимом праве и т.п.

С уважением,
Владимир

С Новым годом! :))

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Data: Точно. Всех с наступающим!
4 mins

agree  Vanda
36 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
38 mins

agree  Milana_R
5 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Характеристики шаблона (Обеспечение шаблона, шаблонное обеспечение) должны (о) соответствовать ..


Explanation:
hope it will help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-29 09:24:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

да, это что-то техническое я загнул

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
общие положения


Explanation:
Это еще один вариант в дополнение к типововым положениям, предложенным выше.


Ссылки:
http://www.nd.edu/~research/Pol_Proc/glossary.html#b

Boilerplate. Those parts of a contract or grant proposal which are standard and do not relate to the specific project for which the application is made. These include such things as capabilities statements on facilities available, number of staff, past experience, etc.; general statements on the organization; or the negotiated indirect cost rate. (See also General Provisions)

General Provisions. Provisions often referred to as "boilerplate" because, for the most part, they are contract clauses required by statute or regulation to appear in all government contracts or all contracts of a particular type. (NOTE: though the provisions used by different agencies may have the same title and appear similar, significant aspects of the clause may be different and one should not assume the clause is the same as that with which one is familiar.)

Успехов Вам в Новом году!

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 726
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, you were of great help. Happy New Year to all of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
5 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
типовые, шаблонные положения, стандартные положения договора


Explanation:
Я абсолютно согласно со всеми предложенными переводами, хотелось просто добавить еще одно определение + комментарий.

Boilerplate provisions - 1. Ready-made or all-purpose language that will fit in a variety of documents. 2. Fixed or standardized contractual language that the proposing party views as a relatively nonnegotiable.

Мой комментарий относится ко второму значению. Часто при возникающих диспутах по поводу того, кто как понял условия контракта, boilerplate provisions не учитываются судом в качестве действительных, если при заключении контракта у договаривающихся сторон были неравные права (bargaining power). Особенно часто это относится к мелкому шрифту в договорах между корпорацией и частным лицом, договорах о франчайзинге, о страховании. В этом случае у суда возникает презумпция неравных прав при вступлении в договор (contract of adhesion).

"There has been a tendency, particularly in cases involving the duty to read, to treat contracts of adhesion or standard form contracts differently from other contracts. There is a growing body of case law subverting the traditional duty to read concept in adhesion or other standard form contracts, on 3 different grounds: 1/ there was not true assent to a particular term; 2/ even if there was assent, the term is to be excised from the contract because it contravenes public policy or 3/ the term is unconscionable and should be stricken. At times, the same decision may employ all three rationales."


    1. Black's Law Dictionary, 7th edition
    2. The Law of Contracts, 4th edition. John D. Calamari, Joseph M.Perillo, p. 382 # 9.43.
Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
5 days