KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

bounty

Russian translation: естественный получатель имущества


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:natural object of bounty
Russian translation:естественный получатель имущества
Entered by: Natalia Bearden

13:44 Mar 30, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: bounty
She has one minor child who is the natural object of her bounty.
Alexander Kudriavtsev
естественный получатель имущества
Explanation:
естественный получатель имущества (переходящее в его собственность в порядке наследования или дарения)

"natural object of bounty" зачастую используется как юридический термин и означает лицо, имеющее право (в силу прямых родственных связей и т.п.) на получение (части) (стоимости) имущества, переходящего в порядке дарения/наследования

Наверняка кто-нибудь сможет подсказать точный термин.

Закон РФ "О налоге с имущества, переходящего в порядке наследования или дарения"
http://www.poshlina.ru/taxes/4/gift.htm

*) ... the Court to think that her brothers and sisters were the object of her bounty, or that she ever entertained a desire that they should inherit her property...

**) This court went a step beyond the parent-child relationship for the first time in Texas. It decided the rule against a resulting trust also applies to any "other natural object of bounty" of the person who paid the purchase price.

In keeping with this new ruling, if a father-in-law is a "natural object of bounty" then certainly a sister can be seen as such, too. This means that your father gifted the house to your aunt, and that your father does not own it. He is not automatically entitled to any ownership rights when she dies.

***) GIFT TAXES

Traditionally, an individual could gift, each year, up to $10,000 to each object of her bounty. Any excessive gifts at first reduce the exemption ($675,000 in 2001).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 16:18:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, очепятка:

естественный получатель имущества (переходящеГО в его собственность в порядке наследования или дарения)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 16:26:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a Trust and What Does it Do?

\"Natural object of bounty\" = If transferee is the natural object of the settlor\'s bounty (e.g., family) precatory language will be construed as an outright gift. But, if the failure to impose a trust would deny the benefit of a gift to a natural object of the trustor\'s bounty in favor of an \"unnatural\" recipient, the courts will be more likely to interpret precatory language as imposing a trust.
http://tech.clayton.edu/peterson/Classes/8html.htm

Where a transfer of property is made to one person and the purchase price is paid by another and the transferee is a wife, child or other natural object of bounty of the person by whom the purchase price is paid, a resulting trust does not arise unless the latter manifests an intention that the transferee should not have the beneficial interest in the property.
http://www.kscourts.org/ca10/cases/1998/01/96-4100.rtf
Selected response from:

Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. You appeared to be the only one who paid attention to the category LAW that was specified.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5естественный получатель имущества
Natalia Bearden
4 +5райское наслождение
Nikita Kobrin
4 +1The choice is yours
Irina Filippova
4 -1щедростьLudwig Chekhovtsov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
щедрость


Explanation:
Она является естественным объектом его щедрости - по-моему, вкратце смысл такой

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikita Kobrin: Все наоборот: ОН является объектом ЕЕ щедрости.
6 mins
  -> Да, Никита, Вы абсолютно правы, я спросонку всё перепутал. Извините.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
райское наслождение


Explanation:
Это, конечно, шутка, а, если серьезно, то все зависит от контекста. Например можно так: У нее был малыш, на которого, естественно, изливалась вся ее щедрость.

Но у "bounty" есть еще значение"субсидия".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 13:59:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Точнее так: У нее есть малыш, на которого, естественно, изливается вся ее щедрость.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 15:06:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shame on me: наслАждение!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 15:44:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот еще один вариант перевода, если вышеприведенный контекст является строчкой из анекдота, где один новый русский жалуется на свою жену другому: \"Она, в натуре, использует малыша как объект по скармливанию \"Баунти\". :-)))

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasha Stoyanova
54 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
1 hr

agree  Fler
1 hr

neutral  OlgaP: "Baunty" - это название бумажных полотенец (в США). О каком (какой) "Баунти" идет речь в этом анекдоте?
2 hrs
  -> "Bounty" - это действительно батончики, рекламу которых российские телезрители имеют "счастье" лицезреть по 10 раз на день, впрочем, после ответа Натальи это уже не имеет никакого значения - как оказывается важно обращать внимание на категорию вопроса!

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Абсолютно верный перевод (первый) - "изливалась вся её щедрость". Bounty - еще такие батончики карамельно-кокосовые, не только полотенца.
3 hrs

agree  helena590
1 day23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The choice is yours


Explanation:
I would try to preserve the legal context of the text. Let's see if I managed to do so:
Она является матерью однинственного несовершеннолетнего и, естестевенно, избалованного ребенка.
ИЛИ
Как мать единственного несовершеннолетнего ребенка, она находит естественным баловать его.
ИЛИ
Имея единственного несовершеннолетнего ребенка, мать находит естественным баловать его.


Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: And where do you see any "legal context" in your answer? :-) Or did you miss to add something?
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
естественный получатель имущества


Explanation:
естественный получатель имущества (переходящее в его собственность в порядке наследования или дарения)

"natural object of bounty" зачастую используется как юридический термин и означает лицо, имеющее право (в силу прямых родственных связей и т.п.) на получение (части) (стоимости) имущества, переходящего в порядке дарения/наследования

Наверняка кто-нибудь сможет подсказать точный термин.

Закон РФ "О налоге с имущества, переходящего в порядке наследования или дарения"
http://www.poshlina.ru/taxes/4/gift.htm

*) ... the Court to think that her brothers and sisters were the object of her bounty, or that she ever entertained a desire that they should inherit her property...

**) This court went a step beyond the parent-child relationship for the first time in Texas. It decided the rule against a resulting trust also applies to any "other natural object of bounty" of the person who paid the purchase price.

In keeping with this new ruling, if a father-in-law is a "natural object of bounty" then certainly a sister can be seen as such, too. This means that your father gifted the house to your aunt, and that your father does not own it. He is not automatically entitled to any ownership rights when she dies.

***) GIFT TAXES

Traditionally, an individual could gift, each year, up to $10,000 to each object of her bounty. Any excessive gifts at first reduce the exemption ($675,000 in 2001).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 16:18:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, очепятка:

естественный получатель имущества (переходящеГО в его собственность в порядке наследования или дарения)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 16:26:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a Trust and What Does it Do?

\"Natural object of bounty\" = If transferee is the natural object of the settlor\'s bounty (e.g., family) precatory language will be construed as an outright gift. But, if the failure to impose a trust would deny the benefit of a gift to a natural object of the trustor\'s bounty in favor of an \"unnatural\" recipient, the courts will be more likely to interpret precatory language as imposing a trust.
http://tech.clayton.edu/peterson/Classes/8html.htm

Where a transfer of property is made to one person and the purchase price is paid by another and the transferee is a wife, child or other natural object of bounty of the person by whom the purchase price is paid, a resulting trust does not arise unless the latter manifests an intention that the transferee should not have the beneficial interest in the property.
http://www.kscourts.org/ca10/cases/1998/01/96-4100.rtf

Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 268
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. You appeared to be the only one who paid attention to the category LAW that was specified.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Filippova: This sounds like the right interpretation. I take mine back :-)
2 mins

agree  protolmach: Правильно, как всегда очень убедительно!
49 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni: Возможный вариант, нужен контекст - идет речь о судебном разбирательстве или о простом описании мамаши, балующей ребенка.
1 hr

agree  xxxxeni: Congratulations!
3 hrs

agree  Anna Launay
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо огромное всем за поддержку и добрые комментарии!