KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

proceedings of directors

Russian translation: совещания директоров


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proceedings of directors
Russian translation:совещания директоров
Entered by: Valeri Serikov

10:00 May 26, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: proceedings of directors
Вообще-то, речь идет о собраниях и т.д. Может, есть какое-нибудь клише?
Valeri Serikov
-
Explanation:
Трудно сказать, не видя фразы, однако proceedings может переводиться не только как протоколы/отчеты, но и как заседания/совещания. В таком случае это бы переводилось как

совещания(заседания) директоров(членов правления)

Почему-то мне кажется, что речь не о протоколах, а именно о совещаниях, хотя, конечно, Вам виднее, что там по контексту годится.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 19:53:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дополнение по поводу замечания mk-lab, что proceedings - это всегда бумажное делопроизводство. Здесь Вы неправы. Процитирую парочку словарей:

1) Cambridge International Dictionary of English
proceedings
plural noun
FORMAL
a series of events that happen in a planned and controlled way
Millions of people watched the proceedings on television - eager to see the new Queen being crowned.
The Chairperson opened the proceedings with a short speech.
(formal) The proceedings of a meeting are a complete written record of what is said or done during it.

2) Dictionary.com
proceedings n.
A course of action; a procedure.
proceedings A sequence of events occurring at a particular place or occasion: hectic proceedings in the kitchen.
proceedings A record of business carried on by a society or other organization; minutes.
Law.
Legal action; litigation. Often used in the plural.
The instituting or conducting of legal action.

3) Cambridge Dictionary of American English
proceedings
plural noun
a series of actions that happen in a planned and controlled way
As the president was sworn in, the nation watched the proceedings on TV.

Так что, ничего не утверждая (без контекста это невозможно), просто говорю, что это могут быть вовсе и не бумажные протоколы :-)
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4-
Natalie
4 +2отчет (протокол) заседания (совета директоров)
mk_lab
5 +1In addition to Natalie's comment...
Irene Chernenko
2 +1Совещание совета директоровAleh
2регламент деятельности Совета директоровxxxBrainworks


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
отчет (протокол) заседания (совета директоров)


Explanation:
отчет (протокол) заседания (совета директоров)

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16869

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
-


Explanation:
Трудно сказать, не видя фразы, однако proceedings может переводиться не только как протоколы/отчеты, но и как заседания/совещания. В таком случае это бы переводилось как

совещания(заседания) директоров(членов правления)

Почему-то мне кажется, что речь не о протоколах, а именно о совещаниях, хотя, конечно, Вам виднее, что там по контексту годится.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 19:53:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дополнение по поводу замечания mk-lab, что proceedings - это всегда бумажное делопроизводство. Здесь Вы неправы. Процитирую парочку словарей:

1) Cambridge International Dictionary of English
proceedings
plural noun
FORMAL
a series of events that happen in a planned and controlled way
Millions of people watched the proceedings on television - eager to see the new Queen being crowned.
The Chairperson opened the proceedings with a short speech.
(formal) The proceedings of a meeting are a complete written record of what is said or done during it.

2) Dictionary.com
proceedings n.
A course of action; a procedure.
proceedings A sequence of events occurring at a particular place or occasion: hectic proceedings in the kitchen.
proceedings A record of business carried on by a society or other organization; minutes.
Law.
Legal action; litigation. Often used in the plural.
The instituting or conducting of legal action.

3) Cambridge Dictionary of American English
proceedings
plural noun
a series of actions that happen in a planned and controlled way
As the president was sworn in, the nation watched the proceedings on TV.

Так что, ничего не утверждая (без контекста это невозможно), просто говорю, что это могут быть вовсе и не бумажные протоколы :-)

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28369
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
2 hrs

neutral  Irene Chernenko: E.g. "The proceedings were recorded." Как это - само совещание записывалось или его протокол? НО Э
3 hrs
  -> Ира, простите, не поняла, о чем это Вы. У Валерия нет никакого recorded, а я говорю ОБ ОДНОМ ИЗ ВОЗМОЖНЫХ ЗНАЧЕНИЙ - точного контекста-то нет.

neutral  mk_lab: Proceedings = это всегда бумажное делопроизводство. Хотя, согласен, контекст бы не помешал. Regards
7 hrs
  -> Вы глубоко заблуждаетесь, посмотрите дополнение к моему ответу, pls

agree  AYP
15 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Всё-таки склоняюсь к бумажному варианту, хотя и остальное тоже встречалось - просто ждём на службе их уже вторую неделю, и ничего иного не приходит в голову в качестве первоочередного варианта.
1 day2 hrs

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
1 day13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In addition to Natalie's comment...


Explanation:
Sorry, I hit enter by accident...

Я хотела сказать, что в большинстве случаев "proceedings" действительно переводиться как "протокол" или "запись"; даже если имеется в виду само заседание, то в русском пишется "протокол" (см. мой комментарий к Натали выше).
Do you have a copy of the proceedings?
Есть ли у Вас текст протокола?
The proceedings shall be circulated among shareholders.
Протокол рассылается акционерам.

Однако бывают и случаи, где "proceedings" можно перевести только как "собрание/заседание", напр.
The proceedings were interrupted.
Заседание было прервано.

So Natalie's answer, as usual, is really rather thorough, well though out, and precise.


Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
22 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Совещание совета директоров


Explanation:
Есть ещё старый вариант - "планёрка".

Aleh
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "Совещание совета директоров" - да. Но только не "планёрка"!
13 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
регламент деятельности Совета директоров


Explanation:
-

xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Нет, едва ли. Это уже "procedures".
8 hrs