KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

... to the best of my recall / recollection...

Russian translation: насколько я помню


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:... to the best of my recall / recollection...
Russian translation:насколько я помню
Entered by: xxxxeni

22:34 May 31, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: ... to the best of my recall / recollection...
Просто интересно, как те из нас, кому приходится переводить устно, переводят эту стандартную завершающую снятие показаний фразу.
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
насколько я помню
Explanation:
Как вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 23:35:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или:

Это все, что я помню.
Это все, что я смог(ла) вспомнить.
Selected response from:

xxxxeni
Grading comment
Спасибо!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10насколько я помнюxxxxeni
5 +1as far as I can recall...
Yuri Geifman
4 +2Дай Бог памятиTatiana Neroni
4 +1если мне память не изменяет...
Araksia Sarkisian
4... возвращаясь ко всему вышеупомянутому, ...2Val


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as far as I can recall...


Explanation:
or to the best of my recollection (or knowledge)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  voloshinab
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
насколько я помню


Explanation:
Как вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 23:35:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или:

Это все, что я помню.
Это все, что я смог(ла) вспомнить.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Наиболее распространенный вариант.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, мне тоже так кажется.

agree  AYP
3 hrs

agree  Iren
4 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем!

agree  Milana_R
7 hrs

agree  Yelena.
8 hrs

agree  xxxDm_Ch
8 hrs

agree  Remedios
8 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо всем!

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
1 day21 hrs
  -> Спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Дай Бог памяти


Explanation:
Еще вариант.

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
1 hr

agree  Iren
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
если мне память не изменяет...


Explanation:
если меня память не подводит...

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... возвращаясь ко всему вышеупомянутому, ...


Explanation:
или: принимая во внимание все вышеупомянутое (вышесказанное, вышеописанное) [если это из документа]

2Val
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 25