KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

SS:

Russian translation: no meaning, no need to translate


01:47 Jun 9, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: SS:
Acknowledgment

State of New York} SS:
Department of State}

Could you please tell me what "SS" stands for in this case, and what is the best translation for it?
Yana
Russian translation:no meaning, no need to translate
Explanation:
Black's Law Dictionary:

ss. abbr. 1. Sections 2. Subscripsi (i.e. signed below). 2. Sans (i.e., without). 4. (Erroneously) scilicet.

"Many possible etymologies have been suggested for this mysterious abbreviation. One is that it signifies SCILICET (=namely, to wit), which is usually abbreviated sc. or scil. Another is that ss. represents @the two gold letters at the end of the chain of office or "collar" worn by the Lord Chief Justice of the King's Bench" Max Radin, Law Dictionary 327 (1955). Melnikoff suggests that the precise etymology is unknown: "Lawyers have been using SS for nine hundred years and still are not sure what it means". David Melnikoff The language of the Law 296 (1963). Etc....

===

An attorney said it means nothing (as the Black's Law Dictionary says), it is just put at the end of a line on an official form after which the particulars start (name of attorney, name of client, name of case etc.).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 02:06:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yana, even if you transliterate this abbreviation, it\'ll amount to СС: which can confuse people into believing it means \"Copies to\".

Maybe just leave it like it is, in Latin letters - or omit altogether?

In principle, you can use the 4th meaning \"namely\" - а именно...

Probably, there is a tradition of how to translate this monster, but it means nothing...
Selected response from:

Tatiana Neroni
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Татьяна!
Столько интересной информации и отличный выход из положения!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5no meaning, no need to translateTatiana Neroni
5 +1Яна, этот вопрос уже обсуждался
Natalie
4 +1а именно / то естьAYP
4State SecretarySergey
2См. ниже
Viktor Nikolaev


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State Secretary


Explanation:
I am not sure... but it could be

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in pair: 33

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no meaning, no need to translate


Explanation:
Black's Law Dictionary:

ss. abbr. 1. Sections 2. Subscripsi (i.e. signed below). 2. Sans (i.e., without). 4. (Erroneously) scilicet.

"Many possible etymologies have been suggested for this mysterious abbreviation. One is that it signifies SCILICET (=namely, to wit), which is usually abbreviated sc. or scil. Another is that ss. represents @the two gold letters at the end of the chain of office or "collar" worn by the Lord Chief Justice of the King's Bench" Max Radin, Law Dictionary 327 (1955). Melnikoff suggests that the precise etymology is unknown: "Lawyers have been using SS for nine hundred years and still are not sure what it means". David Melnikoff The language of the Law 296 (1963). Etc....

===

An attorney said it means nothing (as the Black's Law Dictionary says), it is just put at the end of a line on an official form after which the particulars start (name of attorney, name of client, name of case etc.).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 02:06:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yana, even if you transliterate this abbreviation, it\'ll amount to СС: which can confuse people into believing it means \"Copies to\".

Maybe just leave it like it is, in Latin letters - or omit altogether?

In principle, you can use the 4th meaning \"namely\" - а именно...

Probably, there is a tradition of how to translate this monster, but it means nothing...

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 186
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Татьяна!
Столько интересной информации и отличный выход из положения!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP: 4.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Yuri Geifman: I would leave it out, in Russian it will get confusing or cumbersome, and it carries no real meaning as far as the actual document is concerned
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Remedios: I do not translate it either - for the above reasons
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Сергей Лузан: О, да!
1 day7 hrs

agree  Maka Berozashvili
1 day13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
а именно / то есть


Explanation:
ss – scilicet (лат.) = а именно, то есть

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Верно.
1 day6 hrs
  -> спасибо

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
См. ниже


Explanation:
Может быть, Social Security Department?




Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 472

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Яна, этот вопрос уже обсуждался


Explanation:
Взгляните вот сюда:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=4490&id=160377&keyword=scili...

В обсуждении есть еще много интересной дополнительной информации

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28637

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Всё уже было, что навевает иногда пессимизм...
23 hrs
  -> Однако не всегда!