KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

mini-trials and summary jury trials

Russian translation: суммарное слушание (?)


07:33 Jul 6, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: mini-trials and summary jury trials
ADR practices such as mini-trials and summary jury trials
Demby
Russian translation:суммарное слушание (?)
Explanation:
Лингва,повторяя юридический а-р словарь, дает значения
3) осуществляемый в упрощенном [суммарном] порядке 4) осуществляемый без участия присяжных

"...без участия присяжных", правда, не очень монтируется с summary _jury_ trials. :)

Наверное, все-таки, "суммарное слушание"?
Selected response from:

kliss
Grading comment
Спасибо!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1jus some explanatory info that might be helpful
Vanda
4 +1предварительные слушания сокращенным составом (суда) и итоговые слушания судом присяжных
mk_lab
4суммарное слушание (?)kliss


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
суммарное слушание (?)


Explanation:
Лингва,повторяя юридический а-р словарь, дает значения
3) осуществляемый в упрощенном [суммарном] порядке 4) осуществляемый без участия присяжных

"...без участия присяжных", правда, не очень монтируется с summary _jury_ trials. :)

Наверное, все-таки, "суммарное слушание"?


kliss
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5
Grading comment
Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
предварительные слушания сокращенным составом (суда) и итоговые слушания судом присяжных


Explanation:
предварительные слушания сокращенным составом (суда) и итоговые слушания судом присяжных

ADR = Alternative Dispute Resolution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 08:56:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jury = присяжные
petty (или common, trial) jury = 12 присяжных, выносящих приговор по гражданским и уголовным делам

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days37 mins

agree  tourist: Splendid explanation.
3 days4 hrs

disagree  fazil: см. объяснение терминов ниже.
4676 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jus some explanatory info that might be helpful


Explanation:


http://www.cpradr.org/adrprivate.htm

Summary Jury Trial - The summary jury trial is a non-binding ADR process used to promote settlement in trial-ready cases headed for protracted jury trials. Usually a judge or magistrate judge presides over the SJT; occasionally, a neutral attorney conducts the process. Part or all of a complex dispute may be submitted to a summary jury trial. After an abbreviated hearing in which counsel present evidence in summary form, the jury renders an advisory verdict. Non-binding, it becomes the basis for subsequent settlement negotiations. If the parties do not reach a settlement, the case proceeds to trial.
Because they are costly, SJTs are used relatively rarely. Typically, the SJT is reserved for large cases when other settlement efforts have failed and litigants differ significantly about jury outcome.

Court Minitrial - The minitrial is a flexible, non-binding settlement process primarily used out of court. During the past decade, some federal district judges have used their own version of the minitrial. Like the summary jury trial, the court minitrial is a relatively elaborate ADR method generally reserved for large disputes.
In a typical court minitrial, each side presents a shortened form of its best case to settlement-authorized client representatives usually senior executives. The hearing is informal, with no witnesses and a relaxation of the rules of evidence and procedure. A judge, magistrate judge or non-judicial neutral presides over the one- or two-day hearing. Following the hearing, the client representatives meet, with or without the neutral adviser, to negotiate a settlement. At the parties' request, the neutral advisor may assist the settlement discussions by acting as a facilitator or by issuing an advisory opinion. If the talks fail, the parties proceed to trial.



Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fazil
4676 days