KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

Discretionary Relief for Failure to Appear

Russian translation: возможность отмены решения о выдворении, принятого в результате неявки на слушание


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Discretionary Relief for Failure to Appear
Russian translation:возможность отмены решения о выдворении, принятого в результате неявки на слушание
Entered by: Remedios

18:38 Aug 23, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Discretionary Relief for Failure to Appear
saa
protolmach
United States
Случаи,при которых не подлежит отмене решение о выдворении, принятое в результате неявки на слушание
Explanation:
или:
Случаи, в которых не может быть отменено решение о выдворении, принятое в результате неявки на слушание

(перевод, конечно же, вот этого заголовка: Limitaions on Discretionary Relief for Failure to Appear)
***
Ох, Илона, Вы бы хоть сразу пояснили, об чем спич. А то:

"Discretionary Relief for Failure to Appear

saa"

- и все...

В общем, я порылась в текстах (ссылки - ниже) и придумала вот что:

cancellation of removal - отмена решения о выдворении

discretionary relief for failre to appear - возможность отмены решения о выдворении, принятого в результате неявки на слушание

Limitation on Discretionary Relief for Failure to Appear - случаи, при которых не подлежит отмене решение о выдворении, принятое в результате неявки на слушание

Старалась более-менее соблюсти казенный стиль, принятый в русском языке.

Что скажут остальные?
***
Вот для ориентации:
§240(b)(5) Consequences of Failure to Appear

Any alien who, after written notice required under paragraph (1)
or (2), of section 239(a) has been provided to the alien or the
alien’s counsel of record, does not attend a proceeding under
this section, shall be ordered removed in absentia if the Service
establishes by clear, unequivocal, and convincing evidence that
the written notice was so provided and that the alien is removable
(as defined in subsection (e)(2)). The written notice by the
Attorney General shall be considered sufficient for purposes of
this subparagraph if provided at the most recent address provided
under section 239(a)(1)(F).

§240(b)(7) Limitation on Discretionary Relief for Failure to Appear

Any alien against whom a final order of removal is entered in
absentia under this subsection and who, at the time of the notice
described in paragraph (1) or (2), of subsection 239(a), was
provided oral notice, either in the alien’s native language or in
another language the alien understands, of the time and place of
the proceedings and of the consequences under this paragraph of
failing, other than because of exceptional circumstances (as
defined in subsection (e)(1)) to attend a proceeding under this
section, shall not be eligible for relief under section 240A,
240B, 245, 248, or 249 for a period of 10 years after the date
of the entry of the final order of removal.


240A CANCELLATION OF REMOVAL; ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS
SEC. 240A. (a) CANCELLATION OF REMOVAL FOR CERTAIN PERMANENT RESIDENTS.-The Attorney General may cancel removal in the case of an alien who is inadmissible or deportable from the United States if the alien-

(1) has been an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence for not less than 5 years,

(2) has resided in the United States continuously for 7 years after having been admitted in any status, and

(3) has not been convicted of any aggravated felony.

(b) CANCELLATION OF REMOVAL AND ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS FOR CERTAIN NONPERMANENT RESIDENTS.-

(1) IN GENERAL.-The Attorney General may cancel removal in the case of an alien who is inadmissible or deportable from the United States if the alien-

(A) has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than 10 years immediately preceding the date of such application;

(B) has been a person of good moral character during such period;

(C) has not been convicted of an offense under section 212(a)(2), 237(a)(2), or 237(a)(3); and

(D) establishes that removal would result in exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to the alien's spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence.

(2) SPECIAL RULE FOR BATTERED SPOUSE OR CHILD.-The Attorney General may cancel removal in the case of an alien who is inadmissible or deportable from the United States if the alien demonstrates that-

(A) the alien has been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty in the United States by a spouse or parent who is a United States citizen or lawful permanent resident (or is the parent of a child of a United States citizen or lawful permanent resident and the child has been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty in the United States by such citizen or permanent resident parent);

(B) the alien has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than 3 years immediately preceding the date of such application;

(C) the alien has been a person of good moral character during such period;

(D) the alien is not inadmissible under paragraph (2) or (3) of section 212(a), is not deportable under paragraph (1)(G) or (2) through (4) of section 237(a), and has not been convicted of an aggravated felony; and

(E) the removal would result in extreme hardship to the alien, the alien's child, or (in the case of an alien who is a child) to the alien's parent.

In acting on applications under this paragraph, the Attorney General shall consider any credible evidence relevant to the application. The determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Attorney General.

(3) ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS.-The Attorney General may adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence any alien who the Attorney General determines meets the requirements of paragraph (1) or (2). The number of adjustments under this paragraph shall not exceed 4,000 for any fiscal year. The Attorney General shall record the alien's lawful admission for permanent residence as of the date the Attorney General's cancellation of removal under paragraph (1) or (2) or determination under this paragraph.

(c) ALIENS INELIGIBLE FOR RELIEF.-The provisions of subsections (a) and (b)(1) shall not apply to any of the following aliens:

(1) An alien who entered the United States as a crewman subsequent to June 30, 1964.

(2) An alien who was admitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant exchange alien as defined in section 101(a)(15)(J), or has acquired the status of such a nonimmigrant exchange alien after admission, in order to receive graduate medical education or training, regardless of whether or not the alien is subject to or has fulfilled the two-year foreign residence requirement of section 212(e).

(3) An alien who-

(A) was admitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant exchange alien as defined in section 101(a)(15)(J) or has acquired the status of such a nonimmigrant exchange alien after admission other than to receive graduate medical education or training,

(B) is subject to the two-year foreign residence requirement of section 212(e), and

(C) has not fulfilled that requirement or received a waiver thereof.

(4) An alien who is inadmissible under section 212(a)(3) or deportable under of section 237(a)(4).

(5) An alien who is described in section 241(b)(3)(B)(i).

(6) An alien whose removal has previously been canceled under this section or whose deportation was suspended under section 244(a) or who has been granted relief under section 212(c), as such sections were in effect before the date of the enactment of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996.

(d) SPECIAL RULES RELATING TO CONTINUOUS RESIDENCE OR PHYSICAL PRESENCE.-

(1) TERMINATION OF CONTINUOUS PERIOD.-For purposes of this section, any period of continuous residence or continuous physical presence in the United States shall be deemed to end when the alien is served a notice to appear under section 239(a) or when the alien has committed an offense referred to in section 212(a)(2) that renders the alien inadmissible to the United States under section 212(a)(2) or removable from the United States under section 237(a)(2) or 237(a)(4), whichever is earliest.

(2) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN BREAKS IN PRESENCE.-An alien shall be considered to have failed to maintain continuous physical presence in the United States under subsections (b)(1) and (b)(2) if the alien has departed from the United States for any period in excess of 90 days or for any periods in the aggregate exceeding 180 days.

(3) CONTINUITY NOT REQUIRED BECAUSE OF HONORABLE SERVICE IN ARMED FORCES AND PRESENCE UPON ENTRY INTO SERVICE.-The requirements of continuous residence or continuous physical presence in the United States under subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to an alien who-

(A) has served for a minimum period of 24 months in an active-duty status in the Armed Forces of the United States and, if separated from such service, was separated under honorable conditions, and

(B) at the time of the alien's enlistment or induction was in the United States.

(e) ANNUAL LIMITATION.The Attorney General may not cancel the removal and adjust the status under this section, nor suspend the deportation and adjust the status under section 244(a) (as in effect before the enactment of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996), of a total of more than 4,000 aliens in any fiscal year. The previous sentence shall apply regardless of when an alien applied for such cancellation and adjustment and whether such an alien had previously applied for suspension of deportation under such section 244(a).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 19:15:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Есть, есть в законодательстве такое понятие - \"выдворение\": я проверяла, да и с юристами раньше выясняла.

А почему непонятно без limitation?
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Спасибо! У меня в текстах фраза встречается и с Limitations и без Limitations. Огорчена уходом интересного разговора в сторону. Как раз с limitations мне лично было понятнее, чем без. Вот такие вот дела!
SAA stands for Same As Above.
Смущает, однако, слово "выдворение". Пойду гуглить. Неужели существует такое отглагольное существительное?
Всем огромное спасибо! Мы все, мне кажется, повышаем профессиональный уровень, участвуя в обсуждениях. Приклеивание ярлыков и кличек - самое последнее дело, признак полного бессилия. Этому я еще своих первых пятиклашек учила более 30 лет тому назад, и продолжаю свято в это верить сегодня. Мне грустно, что мой вопрос повлек такое. Извините, пожалуйста.

P.S. Все равно вопросы буду задавать. Очень уж мне полезны мнения ваши, уважаемые коллеги!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3См. ниже...
Mark Vaintroub
5Ограничения в части освобождения от отвественности
Michael Tovbin
5зачем же отказываться от собственных правильных ответов - они же дети наши :)...Tatiana Neroni
4 +1ответственность за неявку в суд, налагаемая по усмотрению суда
Remedios
4Случаи,при которых не подлежит отмене решение о выдворении, принятое в результате неявки на слушание
Remedios
4Дискреционная защита против неявки (в суд)xxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ответственность за неявку в суд, налагаемая по усмотрению суда


Explanation:
Это заголовок или что?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 18:48:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ответственность за неявку в суд | Показать найденные слова
Имеет ли право суд наказать ответчика за неявку в суд если он не был извещен повесткой, а только подписью с извещением срока на последнем заседании.
http://zakon.kuban.ru/g_forum/arhiv1/1125.html - 1К - 16.05.2002 - совпадение фразы
Рубрика Судебная власть и законы | Похожие документы | Еще с сервера не менее 2 док.

В | Показать найденные слова
... после публикации статьи время увеличена ответственность за неявку в суд, введена возможность заочного решения суда, а также возможность миновать орган ...
http://www.orc.ru/~otcydeti/baskov.html - 14К - 23.10.2001 - совпадение фразы
Рубрика Психология отношений | Похожие документы | Еще с сервера не менее 1 док.

Телекритика | Новини | Показать найденные слова
... было принято решение об обязательности присутствия Вадима Долганова на заседаниях суда, поскольку он должен дать личные пояснения по сути иска: сюжеты ...
До этого времени В.Долганову и А.Виноградскому будут направлены письма с предупреждениями об ответственности за повторную неявку в суд


Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 817

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Абсолютно верно.
38 mins
  -> Татьяна, спасибо за поддержку, я запуталась временно, уже поздно, Я ПОДУМАЮ НАД ЭТИМ ЗАВТРА :-) (c)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
См. ниже...


Explanation:
Скорее всяго я не соглашусь с уважаемой Incoggnita...

Скорее это освобождение от ответственности за наявку в суд на усмотрение чиновника... то есть чиновник сам решает привлекать к отвественности или нет за наявку

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 18:58:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Incognita (one \'g\') :-)

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: Да, конечно, так правильнее, я увлеклась :-). Только хвостиком к Вашей первой части - мое "по усмотрению суда" :-). Спасибо, сами знаете за что :-)
4 mins
  -> По усмотрению суда - принято!

agree  Michael Tovbin: точно
12 mins
  -> Thanx!

neutral  Tatiana Neroni: Вот уж несогласна. И почему Вы пошли на попятную, Incognita - Вы были абсолютно правы... Никакое это не освобождение от ответственности, а вовсе наоборот...
29 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: все же relief чаще значит освобождение от последствий, а не наказание
2 hrs
  -> Thanx, Yuri

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
зачем же отказываться от собственных правильных ответов - они же дети наши :)...


Explanation:
Во-первых, я полностью согласна с ответом Incognita - еще раз это подтверждаю.

Во-вторых, мне кажется, путаница возникла из-за того, что неявка здесь одних, а relief присуждается другим...

Здесь не идет речь об освобождении от ответственности неявившихся (которым поблажек не полагается), а о решении суда в пользу стороны, противной неявившейся, и определении этого самого relief (удовлетворения) в пользу явившейся стороны - в рамках полномочий суда, но по его усмотрению.

Пример:
------

Limitation on discretionary relief for failure to appear. Any alien against whom a final order of removal is entered in absentia under this subsection and ...

http://www.usdoj.gov/eoir/efoia/bia/Decisions/Revdec/pdfDEC/...

Здесь речь как раз и идет о том, что не явилась одна сторона, а решение по причине неявки принято в пользу другой.

А вообще хотелось бы больше контекста...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 19:59:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для неявившихся нет последствий? Не знаю, не знаю. Может, мы с Вами, Михаил, разное иммиграционное законодательство США читаем. Через мои руки как раз проходили дела, где за неявку присуждали \"окончательный отказ в выдаче вида на жительство\" с угрозой депортации... Там так и в предупреждении при вызове на интервью говорится - за неявку могут быть приняты меры вплоть до депортации...

Михаил, если Вы чего-то не знаете, лучше не вводить людей в заблуждение такими вот grading \"с плеча\"... Помнится, Вы ратовали за \"ответственность переводчика\" и твердость знаний, прежде чем помещать ответ - будьте всегда примером в этом, хорошо? Поспешность и категоричность хороша - Вы знаете, при каком процессе...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 20:47:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ввиду предложенного контекста -

Возможные Ограничения на выплату пособий в связи с неявкой - и все.

====

Вне контекста - мой первый вариант верен, и позорить меня, Михаил, не стоит. Грубости по отношении к Вам я не вижу. Ваш \"neutral\" был поставлен тогда, когда контекста и в помине не было, а на вопрос вне контекста дается наиболее общее значение в рамках специальной терминологии - что я и сделала.

Дали контекст - я дала другое значение.

Судя по Вашему прямому письму ко мне, таким примером (вежливости) Вы не являетесь. Может быть, в будущем, кто знает.

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: Татьяна, речь об иммиграционном праве. Здесь, последствия не возникают именно для неявившихся. То есть их дело не перестают рассматривать и их не высылают. Там нет второй стороны.
11 mins
  -> Когда б я не знала, о чем говорю, не писала бы, Михаил, уж простите меня. Вторая сторона в подобных процессах - правительство. Не явился имярек - присудили правительству (депортировать). Это к вопросу о специализации перевода...

neutral  Remedios: Гляньте мою другую версию, пжлст
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Дискреционная защита против неявки (в суд)


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 20:15:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR:
...в случае неявки (в суд)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 20:20:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
Дискреционное оправдание/ обоснование в случае неявки (в суд)

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ограничения в части освобождения от отвественности


Explanation:
за неявку по решению суда:
1) Вам назначили слушание о высылке из страны. Неявка на такое слушание, если таковая не связана с неподвластными вам исключительными обстоятельствами приведет к тому, что будет принято решение о лишении вас права на освобождение от определенных видов ответственности (на определенные виды защиты), предусмотренные Законом об иммиграции и гражданстве, на срок в десять (10) лет после даты регистрации окончательного распоряжентия о высылке.

Перевод нуждается в шлифовке, поскольку делался на скорую руку, но по-моему, против истины не грешит и касается защиты именно неявившегося.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 20:40:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Татьяне (как Онегин)

А примером я бы хотел быть в том, что, иногда допуская резкость, стараюсь не допускать грубости в отношении коллег.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 20:52:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Опять же, речь не о пособиях, а о правовой защите и об освобождении от ответственности и от последствий неявки.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 20:59:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Опять же, речь не о пособиях, а о правовой защите и об освобождении от ответственности и от последствий неявки.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 21:05:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Опять же, речь не о пособиях, а о правовой защите и об освобождении от ответственности и от последствий неявки.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Remedios: Гляньте мою другую версию, пжлст
21 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Случаи,при которых не подлежит отмене решение о выдворении, принятое в результате неявки на слушание


Explanation:
или:
Случаи, в которых не может быть отменено решение о выдворении, принятое в результате неявки на слушание

(перевод, конечно же, вот этого заголовка: Limitaions on Discretionary Relief for Failure to Appear)
***
Ох, Илона, Вы бы хоть сразу пояснили, об чем спич. А то:

"Discretionary Relief for Failure to Appear

saa"

- и все...

В общем, я порылась в текстах (ссылки - ниже) и придумала вот что:

cancellation of removal - отмена решения о выдворении

discretionary relief for failre to appear - возможность отмены решения о выдворении, принятого в результате неявки на слушание

Limitation on Discretionary Relief for Failure to Appear - случаи, при которых не подлежит отмене решение о выдворении, принятое в результате неявки на слушание

Старалась более-менее соблюсти казенный стиль, принятый в русском языке.

Что скажут остальные?
***
Вот для ориентации:
§240(b)(5) Consequences of Failure to Appear

Any alien who, after written notice required under paragraph (1)
or (2), of section 239(a) has been provided to the alien or the
alien’s counsel of record, does not attend a proceeding under
this section, shall be ordered removed in absentia if the Service
establishes by clear, unequivocal, and convincing evidence that
the written notice was so provided and that the alien is removable
(as defined in subsection (e)(2)). The written notice by the
Attorney General shall be considered sufficient for purposes of
this subparagraph if provided at the most recent address provided
under section 239(a)(1)(F).

§240(b)(7) Limitation on Discretionary Relief for Failure to Appear

Any alien against whom a final order of removal is entered in
absentia under this subsection and who, at the time of the notice
described in paragraph (1) or (2), of subsection 239(a), was
provided oral notice, either in the alien’s native language or in
another language the alien understands, of the time and place of
the proceedings and of the consequences under this paragraph of
failing, other than because of exceptional circumstances (as
defined in subsection (e)(1)) to attend a proceeding under this
section, shall not be eligible for relief under section 240A,
240B, 245, 248, or 249 for a period of 10 years after the date
of the entry of the final order of removal.


240A CANCELLATION OF REMOVAL; ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS
SEC. 240A. (a) CANCELLATION OF REMOVAL FOR CERTAIN PERMANENT RESIDENTS.-The Attorney General may cancel removal in the case of an alien who is inadmissible or deportable from the United States if the alien-

(1) has been an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence for not less than 5 years,

(2) has resided in the United States continuously for 7 years after having been admitted in any status, and

(3) has not been convicted of any aggravated felony.

(b) CANCELLATION OF REMOVAL AND ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS FOR CERTAIN NONPERMANENT RESIDENTS.-

(1) IN GENERAL.-The Attorney General may cancel removal in the case of an alien who is inadmissible or deportable from the United States if the alien-

(A) has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than 10 years immediately preceding the date of such application;

(B) has been a person of good moral character during such period;

(C) has not been convicted of an offense under section 212(a)(2), 237(a)(2), or 237(a)(3); and

(D) establishes that removal would result in exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to the alien's spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence.

(2) SPECIAL RULE FOR BATTERED SPOUSE OR CHILD.-The Attorney General may cancel removal in the case of an alien who is inadmissible or deportable from the United States if the alien demonstrates that-

(A) the alien has been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty in the United States by a spouse or parent who is a United States citizen or lawful permanent resident (or is the parent of a child of a United States citizen or lawful permanent resident and the child has been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty in the United States by such citizen or permanent resident parent);

(B) the alien has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than 3 years immediately preceding the date of such application;

(C) the alien has been a person of good moral character during such period;

(D) the alien is not inadmissible under paragraph (2) or (3) of section 212(a), is not deportable under paragraph (1)(G) or (2) through (4) of section 237(a), and has not been convicted of an aggravated felony; and

(E) the removal would result in extreme hardship to the alien, the alien's child, or (in the case of an alien who is a child) to the alien's parent.

In acting on applications under this paragraph, the Attorney General shall consider any credible evidence relevant to the application. The determination of what evidence is credible and the weight to be given that evidence shall be within the sole discretion of the Attorney General.

(3) ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS.-The Attorney General may adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence any alien who the Attorney General determines meets the requirements of paragraph (1) or (2). The number of adjustments under this paragraph shall not exceed 4,000 for any fiscal year. The Attorney General shall record the alien's lawful admission for permanent residence as of the date the Attorney General's cancellation of removal under paragraph (1) or (2) or determination under this paragraph.

(c) ALIENS INELIGIBLE FOR RELIEF.-The provisions of subsections (a) and (b)(1) shall not apply to any of the following aliens:

(1) An alien who entered the United States as a crewman subsequent to June 30, 1964.

(2) An alien who was admitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant exchange alien as defined in section 101(a)(15)(J), or has acquired the status of such a nonimmigrant exchange alien after admission, in order to receive graduate medical education or training, regardless of whether or not the alien is subject to or has fulfilled the two-year foreign residence requirement of section 212(e).

(3) An alien who-

(A) was admitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant exchange alien as defined in section 101(a)(15)(J) or has acquired the status of such a nonimmigrant exchange alien after admission other than to receive graduate medical education or training,

(B) is subject to the two-year foreign residence requirement of section 212(e), and

(C) has not fulfilled that requirement or received a waiver thereof.

(4) An alien who is inadmissible under section 212(a)(3) or deportable under of section 237(a)(4).

(5) An alien who is described in section 241(b)(3)(B)(i).

(6) An alien whose removal has previously been canceled under this section or whose deportation was suspended under section 244(a) or who has been granted relief under section 212(c), as such sections were in effect before the date of the enactment of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996.

(d) SPECIAL RULES RELATING TO CONTINUOUS RESIDENCE OR PHYSICAL PRESENCE.-

(1) TERMINATION OF CONTINUOUS PERIOD.-For purposes of this section, any period of continuous residence or continuous physical presence in the United States shall be deemed to end when the alien is served a notice to appear under section 239(a) or when the alien has committed an offense referred to in section 212(a)(2) that renders the alien inadmissible to the United States under section 212(a)(2) or removable from the United States under section 237(a)(2) or 237(a)(4), whichever is earliest.

(2) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN BREAKS IN PRESENCE.-An alien shall be considered to have failed to maintain continuous physical presence in the United States under subsections (b)(1) and (b)(2) if the alien has departed from the United States for any period in excess of 90 days or for any periods in the aggregate exceeding 180 days.

(3) CONTINUITY NOT REQUIRED BECAUSE OF HONORABLE SERVICE IN ARMED FORCES AND PRESENCE UPON ENTRY INTO SERVICE.-The requirements of continuous residence or continuous physical presence in the United States under subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to an alien who-

(A) has served for a minimum period of 24 months in an active-duty status in the Armed Forces of the United States and, if separated from such service, was separated under honorable conditions, and

(B) at the time of the alien's enlistment or induction was in the United States.

(e) ANNUAL LIMITATION.The Attorney General may not cancel the removal and adjust the status under this section, nor suspend the deportation and adjust the status under section 244(a) (as in effect before the enactment of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996), of a total of more than 4,000 aliens in any fiscal year. The previous sentence shall apply regardless of when an alien applied for such cancellation and adjustment and whether such an alien had previously applied for suspension of deportation under such section 244(a).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 19:15:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Есть, есть в законодательстве такое понятие - \"выдворение\": я проверяла, да и с юристами раньше выясняла.

А почему непонятно без limitation?


    Reference: http://www.aheckler.com/pages/immctbalt.php
    Reference: http://www.immigration-usa.com/ina_96_title_2.html
Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Спасибо! У меня в текстах фраза встречается и с Limitations и без Limitations. Огорчена уходом интересного разговора в сторону. Как раз с limitations мне лично было понятнее, чем без. Вот такие вот дела!
SAA stands for Same As Above.
Смущает, однако, слово "выдворение". Пойду гуглить. Неужели существует такое отглагольное существительное?
Всем огромное спасибо! Мы все, мне кажется, повышаем профессиональный уровень, участвуя в обсуждениях. Приклеивание ярлыков и кличек - самое последнее дело, признак полного бессилия. Этому я еще своих первых пятиклашек учила более 30 лет тому назад, и продолжаю свято в это верить сегодня. Мне грустно, что мой вопрос повлек такое. Извините, пожалуйста.

P.S. Все равно вопросы буду задавать. Очень уж мне полезны мнения ваши, уважаемые коллеги!