KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

removal, deportation and exclusion

Russian translation: высылка (выдворение), депортация и запрет на въезд в страну


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:removal, deportation and exclusion
Russian translation:высылка (выдворение), депортация и запрет на въезд в страну
Entered by: Olga Simon

18:44 Aug 23, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: removal, deportation and exclusion
(immigration law)

saa
protolmach
United States
выслка (выдворение), депортация и запрет на въезд в страну
Explanation:
removal - физическая высылка
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
All comments are extremely helpful.
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4выслка (выдворение), депортация и запрет на въезд в страну
Michael Tovbin
3 +3перемещение, депортация и выдворение из страныferrogrus
4 +1см. нижеxxxInterpreter
4 +1См. ниже
Olga Simon
4Some infoxxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
См. ниже


Explanation:
Deportation - депортация
Exclusion - удаление, выдворение (за пределы)
Removal - здесь сложнее. А какое предложение-то?

removal может быть от устранения до препровождения в места не столь отдаленные.

1) устранение, удаление
2) перемещение;
3) смещение с должности; отстранение от должности; увольнение
4) передача, перенос (дела из одной инстанции в другую)
5) препровождение в место лишения свободы

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
6 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
перемещение, депортация и выдворение из страны


Explanation:
*

ferrogrus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: похоже на то!
4 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
5 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
14 mins

neutral  Michael Tovbin: перемещение - displacement (as in displaced persons).
35 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
выслка (выдворение), депортация и запрет на въезд в страну


Explanation:
removal - физическая высылка

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1748
Grading comment
All comments are extremely helpful.
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Removal может быть "извлечение" оттуда, где человек живет, с последующей депортацией и запретом на обратный въезд. 3 стадии одного процесса...
16 mins

agree  marfus
1 hr

agree  Svetlana Beloshapkina: da, fisicheskaia i juridichskaia vysylka i zapret na v'ezd (prostite za latinskii shrift)
3 hrs

agree  Remedios
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Some info


Explanation:
03/24/97
Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996
Unified Removal Proceeding
The Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (the 96 Act) mandates that all non-expedited removal proceedings begun on or after April 1 take place through one unified proceeding. The new process will be called "removal proceedings" and will be administered under Section 240 of the Immigration and Nationality Act. It consolidates the former exclusion and deportation proceedings and narrows the grounds for relief from removal.
03/24/97
Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996
Expedited Removal Proceeding
The Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (the 96 Act) creates a new expedited removal proceeding for arriving aliens attempting to gain admission to the United States without valid travel documents or with fraudulent documents. Aliens who previously obtained an immigration benefit through misrepresentation or obtained a benefit under federal or state law by falsely claiming to be a U.S. citizen can also face an expedited removal proceeding. Under the proceeding, the removal order issued by an immigration officer has the same weight as one issued by an immigration judge. The removal order issued by the immigration officer must be reviewed by the immigration officer's supervisor before being executed. Under the new proceeding, which streamlines the old exclusion process, aliens subject to such orders will be removed from the United States by the first available means of transportation.
http://ilw.com/belluscio/dnx.HTM


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 01:43:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, excuse me!!!!

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
Removal: The act or process of removing The fact of being removed. ВЫСЕЛЕНИЕ ИЗ СТРАНЫ, ВЫДВОРЕНИЕ (насколько я понимаю, необязательно иностранного подданного, как в случае с депортацией).

Deportation: The removal from a country of an alien whose presence is illegal or detrimental to the public welfare. ДЕПОРТАЦИЯ.

Exclusion: The act of excluding or state of being excluded; specif Refusal of entry into the U.S. by immigration officials. ЗАПРЕЩЕНИЕ НА ВЪЕЗД.

(Все определения из Atomica.)

xxxInterpreter
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
19 hrs