KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

statutory stays

Russian translation: установленные законом отсрочки


16:58 Jan 26, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: statutory stays
One party has resided continuously in the State of XXX for twelve months next preceding the date of the filing of this complaint, and all statutory stays have expired.
документ - решение суда о расторжени брака
Grevillea
Russian translation:установленные законом отсрочки
Explanation:
stay
1. отсрочка || отсрочивать
2. приостановление || приостанавливать
3. прекращение || прекращать
(юр.словарь)
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5установленные законом отсрочки
Igor Kreknin
5предусмотренное законодательством приостановление
Yevgeniy Tamarchenko


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
установленные законом отсрочки


Explanation:
stay
1. отсрочка || отсрочивать
2. приостановление || приостанавливать
3. прекращение || прекращать
(юр.словарь)

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasyl Baryshev
8 mins

agree  protolmach: IMHO (years as an interpreter for hte judiciay) это верный перевод
3 hrs

agree  Gennady Bronshteyn: sroki ozhidanija - sound little better, I think
5 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs

agree  Inga Baranova
20 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
предусмотренное законодательством приостановление


Explanation:
производства по делу или выполнения решения.

Stay. Stay of Proceedings.

The stopping of a

judicial proceeding. A “stay of execution” stops the enforcement of a court order.

Generally, stays are granted by appeals courts, but appeals are rare in divorce cases.

См. ссылки


    Reference: http://www.courts.state.ny.us/legprog01/MatrimonialAbstracts...
    Reference: http://www.divorcenet.com/dictionary.html
Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246