KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

conjugal partner

Russian translation: Сожитель...


19:35 May 20, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: conjugal partner
На иммиграционной форме "Application to Sponsor and Undertaking" графа Relationship to Sponsor имеет три варианта ответа, Spouse, Common-law Partner, Conjugal Partner. Последнее понимать как просто boyfriend/girlfriend?
Спасибо
Kateryna Osokine
Canada
Russian translation:Сожитель...
Explanation:
Щас дам пояснение из иммиграционного акта

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 19:47:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMMIGRATION AND REFUGEE PROTECTION REGULATIONS
Devision 1, Section 1 (Definitions)

Common-law / conjugal partner means in relation to to a person, an individual who is cohabiting with the person in a conjugal relationship, having so cohabited for a period of at least one year.

Не нравится слово \"сожитель/ница\", что ж, пишите \"лицо, сотоящее в гражданском браке, хотя это игра слов. Брак или есть, или его нет.
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо! По-моему, мне не удалось добавить замечание, разъясните, пожалуйста, если не трудно:
если статус - married, то как отвечать на вопрос "Do you have a conjugal partner?" (вопрос сразу после графы "Семейное положение")?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Сожитель...
Mark Vaintroub
5 +1партнер в браке
Sergey Strakhov
5незарегистрированный официально брачный партнерELynx
3 +1партнер в браке, живущий за границей
Elenacb
4Супруг(а) либо сожитель(ница)xxxVera Fluhr
3гражданский брак, гражданский муж (жена)
mk_lab


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
партнер в браке


Explanation:
conjugality = cупружество

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenacb: http://www.continental-group.com/category/family.htm
12 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Сожитель...


Explanation:
Щас дам пояснение из иммиграционного акта

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 19:47:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMMIGRATION AND REFUGEE PROTECTION REGULATIONS
Devision 1, Section 1 (Definitions)

Common-law / conjugal partner means in relation to to a person, an individual who is cohabiting with the person in a conjugal relationship, having so cohabited for a period of at least one year.

Не нравится слово \"сожитель/ница\", что ж, пишите \"лицо, сотоящее в гражданском браке, хотя это игра слов. Брак или есть, или его нет.

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
Спасибо! По-моему, мне не удалось добавить замечание, разъясните, пожалуйста, если не трудно:
если статус - married, то как отвечать на вопрос "Do you have a conjugal partner?" (вопрос сразу после графы "Семейное положение")?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: Он, туды его в качель.
3 mins
  -> Ага! "Нимфа разве ж кисть даёт? Туды её в качель..." (с) Ильф/Петров

agree  Sergey Strakhov: Значитца, мой словарик врет, как сивый мерин:(((
4 mins
  -> Он не врет, он как бы недоговаривает...:-))

agree  protolmach: что-то помнится было типа "совметсное проживание и ведение хозяйства" ...
11 mins

disagree  Elenacb: http://www.continental-group.com/category/family.htm
12 mins

agree  ELynx
3 hrs

agree  2rush
15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
гражданский брак, гражданский муж (жена)


Explanation:
Несколько больше, чем любовники. Люди живут вместе, имеют детей, но их брак не зарегистрирован.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16869

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Супруг(а) либо сожитель(ница)


Explanation:
В-общем, то, что в старину называли "спутник жизни".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 19:50:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Под это определение подпадают и зарегистрированные в браке супруги, и незарегистрированные.
Причем теперь даже партнеры по однополым бракам - тоже подпадают.

Михаил выше написал, что гражданский брак не регистрируется. Это не совсем так, во всяком случае во Франции. Есть форма регистрации таких \"сожительств\" в налоговой инспекции. Если люди живут вместе, то они вместе платят налоги - очень немаловажный вопрос в стране, где налоги реально платятся.
И насчет однополых браков шум все время идет - что надо им разрешить налоги совместно платить.


xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александр

disagree  Elenacb: http://www.xtra.ca/site/toronto2/arch/body1150.shtm
25 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
партнер в браке, живущий за границей


Explanation:
A conjugal partner is a person who has maintained a conjugal relationship with the sponsor for at least one year but has been unable to live with the sponsor due to immigration impediments. The term refers to both opposite-sex and same-sex couples.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 20:10:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Immigration has added the category “conjugal partner” which requires a couple be in a relationship for a year, without having to live together — which is required to be considered common-law. \"




    Reference: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pub/you-asked/section-10.html#5
Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
29 mins

neutral  ELynx: "за границей" совсем необязательно, это просто незарегистрированный официально брачный партнер, или по просту сожитель(ница)
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
незарегистрированный официально брачный партнер


Explanation:
К близким родственникам, вызов которых может спонсировать житель Канады, относятся :
супруг/супруга, а также незарегистрированный официально брачный партнер (common-law partner или conjugal partner);
http://www.russiantoronto.com/immigration/pg020802122544nrfe...

ELynx
PRO pts in pair: 4