KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

gatekeeper function of the Court under Kumho Tire and Federal

Russian translation: оценка допустимости доказательств


20:49 Jun 27, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: gatekeeper function of the Court under Kumho Tire and Federal
And finally, which we've challenged in previous motions, the reliability -- the gatekeeper function of the Court under Kumho Tire and Federal Rule of Evidence 702.
arterm
Russian Federation
Russian translation:оценка допустимости доказательств
Explanation:
Речь идет об оценке надежности (и, соответственно, допустимости) экспертных заключений и мнений в качестве доказательств в ходе судебного процесса.

Frye v. United States, 293 F. 1013, 1014 (D.C.Cir. 1923) held, in the context of a case involving the admissibility of opinion evidence based upon use of a precursor of the polygraph, that scientific evidence would be admissible only after the thing from which the deduction is made had been sufficiently established to have gained general acceptance in the particular field in which it belongs.This decision was the birth of what ultimately became known alternatively as the Frye test or the general acceptance test. While ignored initially by other courts, the Frye test would, by the end of the 1990's, become the majority test for the admissibility of novel scientific evidence. This was true in the federal courts as well as in the states, despite the passage in 1975 of Federal Rule of Evidence 702, which was believed by some courts to embody a more flexible general relevance test for admissibility of opinion testimony by expert witnesses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 08:11:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для cheeter:

Мой вариант перевода - \"оценка допустимости доказательств\" - на 100% совпадает с Вашим (отличаясь только в части комментариев). Если Вы хотите пояснить значение термина, сделайте это, и все будут Вам признательны, ибо \"век живи - век учись\".
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2надежность/ вероятность
cheeter
4 -1оценка допустимости доказательств
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
оценка допустимости доказательств


Explanation:
Речь идет об оценке надежности (и, соответственно, допустимости) экспертных заключений и мнений в качестве доказательств в ходе судебного процесса.

Frye v. United States, 293 F. 1013, 1014 (D.C.Cir. 1923) held, in the context of a case involving the admissibility of opinion evidence based upon use of a precursor of the polygraph, that scientific evidence would be admissible only after the thing from which the deduction is made had been sufficiently established to have gained general acceptance in the particular field in which it belongs.This decision was the birth of what ultimately became known alternatively as the Frye test or the general acceptance test. While ignored initially by other courts, the Frye test would, by the end of the 1990's, become the majority test for the admissibility of novel scientific evidence. This was true in the federal courts as well as in the states, despite the passage in 1975 of Federal Rule of Evidence 702, which was believed by some courts to embody a more flexible general relevance test for admissibility of opinion testimony by expert witnesses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 08:11:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для cheeter:

Мой вариант перевода - \"оценка допустимости доказательств\" - на 100% совпадает с Вашим (отличаясь только в части комментариев). Если Вы хотите пояснить значение термина, сделайте это, и все будут Вам признательны, ибо \"век живи - век учись\".

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: надежность и допустимость - разные вещи. см. ниже.
10 hrs
  -> Уважаемый, а Вы вообще читали мой вариант?

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
надежность/ вероятность


Explanation:

Относимость (relevance) и допустимость (admissability) доказательств оценивается в суде, а для того, чтобы их вообще допустили к такой оценке, доказательства должны быть НАДЕЖНЫМИ/ВЕРОЯТНЫМИ (RELIABLE).

"Суд принимает только те из представляемых доказательств, которые имеют значение для дела (относимость доказательств). Требование допустимости доказательств состоит в том, что обстоятельства дла, которые по закону должны быть подтверждены определенными средствами доказывания, не могут подтверждаться никакими другими средствами доказывания."

Большой юридический словарь. - с. 184.

Так допустимость может быть проверена только на судебном заседании, поскольку это относится не к содержанию доказательства, а к законности его приобретения.



cheeter
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: достоверными 15. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8 ВЕРОЯТНЫМИ мне не нравится здесь :)
2 hrs
  -> хороший вариант, но есть официальный термин - качество, которым должны обладать все доказательства, до того, как рассматривают их относимость и допустимость. не помню, какой, может, и достоверность.

agree  Ol_Besh: Согласен с Сергеем
5 hrs