KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

classified board of directors

Russian translation: совет директоров на основе ротации


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:classified board of directors
Russian translation:совет директоров на основе ротации
Entered by: Yuri Melnikov

09:01 Jun 29, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: classified board of directors
This is a name of a statute article. Extract from the article: "The Exchange will refuse to authorize listing where the Board of Directors is divided into more than three classes. Where classes are provided they should be of approximately equal size and tenure and directors' term of office should not exceed three years". I am interested in your suggestions for the word "classified". Thank you all!
Yuri Melnikov
Russian Federation
совет директоров на основе ротации
Explanation:
совет директоров на основе ротации = Структура совета директоров компании, при которой ежегодно переизбирается только часть директоров; обычно направлена на противодействие попыткам поглощения.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 09:46:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Глоссарий подготовлен с использованием материалов Institutional Shareholders Services. Термины и их определения даны с учетом законодательства и практики корпоративного управления США и России.
Selected response from:

Vents Villers
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3совет директоров на основе ротации
Vents Villers
4 +2правление (совет директоров) с различными сроками полномочий ее членов
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
правление (совет директоров) с различными сроками полномочий ее членов


Explanation:
Отсутствие положений, призванных противодействовать поглощениям, в уставных документах (таких как требование приобретения всех акций по одной цене (fair-price amendments), возможность различных сроков полномочий членов совета директоров (classified board), возможность выпуска дополнительных привилегированных акций (authorization of preferred stock).

http://www.standardandpoors.ru/p.phtml/analysis?idcontent=45...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 09:09:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е. ежегодно какая-то часть (обычно 1/3) членов правления переизбирается, поэтому у всех из них на любой момент времени срок полномочий будет отличаться с шагом в 1 год.

A corporate board structure where only a portion of the board of directors, usually one-third, is elected each year, usually to provide board continuity or to discourage hostile takeover attempts; often referred to as a \"staggered board.\"

http://www.tdfund.com/bldgboard/bldgboard_glossary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 09:10:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Извините, забыл \"прицепить\" заголовок:

Classified Board

A corporate board structure where only a portion of the board of directors, usually one-third, is elected each year, usually to provide board continuity or to discourage hostile takeover attempts; often referred to as a \"staggered board.\"

http://www.tdfund.com/bldgboard/bldgboard_glossary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 09:12:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ПРАВЛЕНИЕ (СОВЕТ ДИРЕКТОРОВ) С ПОСТЕПЕННОЙ СМЕНОЙ СОСТАВА

staggered board of directors принцип постепенной смены состава совета директоров

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 09:12:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Так будет самое то!

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vents Villers
19 mins
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  Ol_Besh
2 days12 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
совет директоров на основе ротации


Explanation:
совет директоров на основе ротации = Структура совета директоров компании, при которой ежегодно переизбирается только часть директоров; обычно направлена на противодействие попыткам поглощения.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 09:46:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Глоссарий подготовлен с использованием материалов Institutional Shareholders Services. Термины и их определения даны с учетом законодательства и практики корпоративного управления США и России.


    Reference: http://www.corp-gov.ru/glossary.php3?glossary_id=116
Vents Villers
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 271
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: http://www.corp-gov.org/glossary.php3?glossary_id=24
6 mins
  -> Sposibo, a anglijskuju storonu ja progledel :(

agree  huntr
48 mins
  -> Spasibo, Kristian Mehesh:)

agree  Ol_Besh
2 days11 hrs