International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

general proxy solicitation

Russian translation: процедура получения общих доверенностей на голосование


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:general proxy solicitation
Russian translation:процедура получения общих доверенностей на голосование
Entered by: Yuri Melnikov

14:07 Jun 30, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: general proxy solicitation
In general, the Exchange has not objected to reasonably lesser quorum requirements in cases where the companies have agreed to make general proxy solicitations for future meetings of shareholders.

Thank you all!
Yuri Melnikov
Russian Federation
голосование (и участие в собрании) на основании общей доверенности
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 14:14:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Термин \"proxy solicitation\" также применяется в отношении адвокатов, которым выдается доверенность на ведение какого-либо дела. = ведение дел(а) по доверенности

В данном контексте, компания выдает общую доверенность какому-либо лицу на представление ее интересов на собраниях акционеров, участников, пайщиков, членов и т.п. :-) (вариант подставьте сами, а то я боюсь опять устроить дискуссию по этому поводу:)

УЧАСТИЕ В СОБРАНИЯХ ПО ДОВЕРЕННОСТИ



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 15:18:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для сведения:

proxy fight

экон. борьба за контроль над компанией с использованием доверенностей на голосование на общем собрании акционеров

ЕБРР \"борьба за доверенности\" (борьба за контроль над компанией)

бухг. борьба за получение доверенностей (для обеспечения желаемого результата голосования на общем собрании акционеров)

===========================================

The effect of quorum on shareholders’ meeting in Italy and in the U.S.

Mr. Hewlett is trying to convince other Hewlett-Packard shareholders not to back up the transaction that the CEO, Carly Fiorina, planned to carry out. In practice, Mr. Hewlett is engaging in a so called “proxy fight”. What I find extremely interesting about proxy fights in the U.S. is that they target not only directors, officers, and institutional investors but also (and mostly) small investors and shareholders with marginal stakes. It is my opinion that U.S. corporate law is structured to include a vast number of shareholders in the decisions made at shareholders’ meetings. Thus U.S. law involves a much greater number of shareholders in the decision-making process than does the law of Italy.

In fact, Section 7.25(a) of the Revised Model Business Corporations Act sets a quorum of 50% of the shares eligible to vote to be present either in person or through valid proxies at shareholders’ meetings. In addition to that, it requires a majority in favor of an action in order to pass. In some states it requires a majority of all shares present while in other states it requires a majority of all votes that did not abstain. This is because Section 7.25(a) has an opt out provision regarding abstaining shareholders at meetings. Many statutes allow articles of incorporation to set lower or higher quorums, but no matter how low the quorum might be, in the U.S. there is generally a greater participation of minority shareholders in the meetings than in Italy.

In Italy, a controlling shareholder can easily appoint the members of the board of directors and approve or reject important deals with a much smaller number of shares than in the U.S. Actually in the U.S. a higher number of stockholders is involved in the decision-making process due to the high quorum and the well-developed PROXY SOLICITATION rules.

Дальше идет описание видов собраний акционеров, я его пропускаю... И вот самое главное

So, unless a lower quorum is set, shareholder A normally would need to have 50% of the stock at the shareholders’ meeting to take action. This in turn means that he would need to TO SOLICIT A GREAT DEAL OF PROXIES, and it would require A to send the mandatory disclosure and informational documents to any shareholder he solicits a proxy from. B and C would then start sending proxies if they believe that they can outnumber A, and this in turn would benefit the corporation because decisions are taken in a informed way and involve a high number of participants. This is because small shareholders and investors, even if indirectly and passively, play a needed role.

Дальше имеются определения понятий \"proxy\" и \"solicitation\", но уж больно длинно все это получается, лучше сходите по ссылке (см. ниже) и почитайте сами на досуге.

САМОЕ ИНТЕРЕСНОЕ, ЧТО ЭТО ОТРЫВОК ИЗ ТОГО САМОГО ДОКУМЕНТА, КОТОРЫЙ ПЕРЕВОДИТ ЮРИЙ МЕЛЬНИКОВ :-))

А вы спрашиваете, где же контекст... :-) Он есть, только его не дают... :-)


Обещанная ссылка: http://www.tidona.com/pubblicazioni/febbraio02_7.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4воспользоваться процедурой получения общих доверенностей на голосование на собраниях
Vladimir Pochinov
4голосование (и участие в собрании) на основании общей доверенности
Vladimir Pochinov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
голосование (и участие в собрании) на основании общей доверенности


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 14:14:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Термин \"proxy solicitation\" также применяется в отношении адвокатов, которым выдается доверенность на ведение какого-либо дела. = ведение дел(а) по доверенности

В данном контексте, компания выдает общую доверенность какому-либо лицу на представление ее интересов на собраниях акционеров, участников, пайщиков, членов и т.п. :-) (вариант подставьте сами, а то я боюсь опять устроить дискуссию по этому поводу:)

УЧАСТИЕ В СОБРАНИЯХ ПО ДОВЕРЕННОСТИ



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 15:18:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Для сведения:

proxy fight

экон. борьба за контроль над компанией с использованием доверенностей на голосование на общем собрании акционеров

ЕБРР \"борьба за доверенности\" (борьба за контроль над компанией)

бухг. борьба за получение доверенностей (для обеспечения желаемого результата голосования на общем собрании акционеров)

===========================================

The effect of quorum on shareholders’ meeting in Italy and in the U.S.

Mr. Hewlett is trying to convince other Hewlett-Packard shareholders not to back up the transaction that the CEO, Carly Fiorina, planned to carry out. In practice, Mr. Hewlett is engaging in a so called “proxy fight”. What I find extremely interesting about proxy fights in the U.S. is that they target not only directors, officers, and institutional investors but also (and mostly) small investors and shareholders with marginal stakes. It is my opinion that U.S. corporate law is structured to include a vast number of shareholders in the decisions made at shareholders’ meetings. Thus U.S. law involves a much greater number of shareholders in the decision-making process than does the law of Italy.

In fact, Section 7.25(a) of the Revised Model Business Corporations Act sets a quorum of 50% of the shares eligible to vote to be present either in person or through valid proxies at shareholders’ meetings. In addition to that, it requires a majority in favor of an action in order to pass. In some states it requires a majority of all shares present while in other states it requires a majority of all votes that did not abstain. This is because Section 7.25(a) has an opt out provision regarding abstaining shareholders at meetings. Many statutes allow articles of incorporation to set lower or higher quorums, but no matter how low the quorum might be, in the U.S. there is generally a greater participation of minority shareholders in the meetings than in Italy.

In Italy, a controlling shareholder can easily appoint the members of the board of directors and approve or reject important deals with a much smaller number of shares than in the U.S. Actually in the U.S. a higher number of stockholders is involved in the decision-making process due to the high quorum and the well-developed PROXY SOLICITATION rules.

Дальше идет описание видов собраний акционеров, я его пропускаю... И вот самое главное

So, unless a lower quorum is set, shareholder A normally would need to have 50% of the stock at the shareholders’ meeting to take action. This in turn means that he would need to TO SOLICIT A GREAT DEAL OF PROXIES, and it would require A to send the mandatory disclosure and informational documents to any shareholder he solicits a proxy from. B and C would then start sending proxies if they believe that they can outnumber A, and this in turn would benefit the corporation because decisions are taken in a informed way and involve a high number of participants. This is because small shareholders and investors, even if indirectly and passively, play a needed role.

Дальше имеются определения понятий \"proxy\" и \"solicitation\", но уж больно длинно все это получается, лучше сходите по ссылке (см. ниже) и почитайте сами на досуге.

САМОЕ ИНТЕРЕСНОЕ, ЧТО ЭТО ОТРЫВОК ИЗ ТОГО САМОГО ДОКУМЕНТА, КОТОРЫЙ ПЕРЕВОДИТ ЮРИЙ МЕЛЬНИКОВ :-))

А вы спрашиваете, где же контекст... :-) Он есть, только его не дают... :-)


Обещанная ссылка: http://www.tidona.com/pubblicazioni/febbraio02_7.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Melnikov: что-то не пойму - какой тогда смысл бирже соглашаться на меньший кворум? В чем примочка?
28 mins
  -> А какова ваша версия, Юрий?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
воспользоваться процедурой получения общих доверенностей на голосование на собраниях


Explanation:
Этот уточненный вариант родился после прочтения статьи, которую, судя по всему, переводит Юрий.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 15:43:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Окончательный вариант :-)))

разослать просьбы о выдаче общих доверенностей на голосование

ИЛИ

разослать (всем) акционерам просьбы о выдаче доверенностей на голосование

т.к. я не совсем уверен, к чему относится слово \"general\"

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek: или генеральной доверенности?
34 mins
  -> Конечно, Ольга! Позор на мои пока еще не седые волосы! :-)

agree  Ol_Besh
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан: разослать /(всем) акционерам просьбы о выдаче доверенностей на голосование
2 days20 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  huntr
3 days18 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Кристиан!