KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law/Patents

insofar far as

Russian translation: насколько


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insofar far as
Russian translation:насколько
Entered by: arterm

19:50 Jun 30, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: insofar far as
I think it's fair for Mr. X to meet that insofar far as the federal agencies are concerned.

Я считаю, что будет справедливо, если г-н X примет это как должное относительно федеральных агентств.
arterm
Russian Federation
насколько
Explanation:
(постольку) поскольку / в той мере (степени), в какой
Selected response from:

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6насколько
Elenacb
4 +1в той мере, в какой это касается федеральных ведомств
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
насколько


Explanation:
(постольку) поскольку / в той мере (степени), в какой

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: :-)
0 min
  -> :o)

agree  nrabate
56 mins
  -> Спасибо, nrabate

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Ол

agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Марк

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days16 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей

agree  huntr
3 days13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в той мере, в какой это касается федеральных ведомств


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenacb: :o)
2 mins